Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Missouri · Nonprofit

MADISON COUNTY SHELTERED WORKSHOP INC

MADISON COUNTY SHELTERED WORKSHOP INC (Missouri) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $80,346 to it, the largest being MADISON COUNTY COUNCIL FOR DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED INC ($80,320). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$769k
Revenue FY2024
2
Funders on record
$80k
Grants received
$860k
Net assets
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%

Against its field

MADISON COUNTY SHELTERED WORKSHOP INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 21,584 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Months of reserve2.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,584 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($545k) Expenses 100 ($586k) Net assets 100 ($647k)2018 Revenue 127 ($692k) Expenses 113 ($664k) Net assets 104 ($676k)2019 Revenue 92 ($502k) Expenses 91 ($531k) Net assets 100 ($647k)2020 Revenue 81 ($440k) Expenses 76 ($442k) Net assets 100 ($644k)2021 Revenue 86 ($469k) Expenses 80 ($466k) Net assets 100 ($647k)2022 Revenue 86 ($467k) Expenses 91 ($534k) Net assets 90 ($580k)2023 Revenue 147 ($801k) Expenses 96 ($564k) Net assets 126 ($817k)2024 Revenue 141 ($769k) Expenses 124 ($726k) Net assets 133 ($860k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (141)Expenses (124)Net assets (133)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 13% · 2023 27% · 2024 29%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

64% of MADISON COUNTY SHELTERED WORKSHOP INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,813 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$41k
17
$29k
18
$29k
19
$3k
20
$3k
21
$67k
22
$237k
23
$43k
24
2.4
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $80k → $11.

Funder
'17
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MADISON COUNTY SHELTERED WORKSHOP INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MADISON COUNTY SHELTERED WORKSHOP INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MADISON COUNTY SHELTERED WORKSHOP INC.

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MADISON COUNTY SHELTERED WORKSHOP INC's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

MO

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $26 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 stateis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like MADISON COUNTY SHELTERED WORKSHOP INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MADISON COUNTY SHELTERED WORKSHOP INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MADISON COUNTY SHELTERED WORKSHOP INC?
MADISON COUNTY SHELTERED WORKSHOP INC (Missouri) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $80,346 to it, the largest being MADISON COUNTY COUNCIL FOR DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED INC ($80,320). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MADISON COUNTY SHELTERED WORKSHOP INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $80,346 in grants to MADISON COUNTY SHELTERED WORKSHOP INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MADISON COUNTY SHELTERED WORKSHOP INC?
MADISON COUNTY COUNCIL FOR DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED INC is the largest funder on record, with $80,320 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MADISON COUNTY SHELTERED WORKSHOP INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing