Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

MADEFORTHEM CORPORATION

MADEFORTHEM CORPORATION (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $34,139 to it, the largest being CENTRAL VALLEY NMTC FOUNDATION ($20,204). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2022
$232k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$34k
Net assets
$-4131
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Madeforthem Corporation does

Mission

It is the mission of MadeForThem to combat human trafficking and promote social justice and human rights through design, fashion, and the arts.

As stated on its FY2022 Form 990.

Program

On its FY2022 return the organization reported a significant change in how it conducts a program.

Organization is the process of restructuring program and processes.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 3).

  1. One on one support to recipients

    $98,746 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2022 Form 990. Program spending in total: $98,746.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($121k) Expenses 100 ($172k) Net assets 100 ($5k)2018 Revenue 137 ($166k) Expenses 85 ($146k) Net assets 542 ($25k)2019 Revenue 75 ($91k) Expenses 59 ($101k) Net assets 335 ($15k)2020 Revenue 151 ($183k) Expenses 76 ($131k) Net assets 1482 ($67k)2021 Revenue 228 ($275k) Expenses 166 ($286k) Net assets 2283 ($104k)2022 Revenue 192 ($232k) Expenses 142 ($244k) Net assets -91 ($-4131)
201720182019202020212022
Revenue (192)Expenses (142)Net assets (-91)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $32k to $130k (+307%).

$17k
$46k
$32k
$130k
$108k
$10k
201720182019202020212022
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

84% of MADEFORTHEM CORPORATION’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,945 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$51k
’17
$20k
’18
−$9k
’19
$52k
’20
−$10k
’21
−$12k
’22
0.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Andrea Shabaglian

CEO

As listed on its FY2022 Form 990.

201720182019202020212022
Listed996655
Joined·+0+1+0+3+0
No longer listed·04040
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $4k → $42.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MADEFORTHEM CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MADEFORTHEM CORPORATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

59%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 56% · 2022 99% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MADEFORTHEM CORPORATION's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’21
’22
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $435 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MADEFORTHEM CORPORATION has grown faster than half of the 4,329 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−5% · below the median
Months of reserve0.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,329 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2022

Organizations like MADEFORTHEM CORPORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

37% of spending goes to programs.

Program 37%Management 45%Fundraising 18%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MADEFORTHEM CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MADEFORTHEM CORPORATION?
MADEFORTHEM CORPORATION (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $34,139 to it, the largest being CENTRAL VALLEY NMTC FOUNDATION ($20,204). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MADEFORTHEM CORPORATION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $34,139 in grants to MADEFORTHEM CORPORATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MADEFORTHEM CORPORATION?
CENTRAL VALLEY NMTC FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $20,204 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MADEFORTHEM CORPORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Madeforthem →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2017–2022), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing