Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

Macon County 4-H And Extension Foundation

Macon County 4-H And Extension Foundation (Illinois) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,940 to it, the largest being MARTHA & JOSEPH SCHRODT FAMILY FOUNDATION ($10,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$34k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$16k
Net assets
$690k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Macon County 4-H And Extension Foundation does

Mission

Support Educational Programs of Macon County 4-H and Extension

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provided Grant Money to Promote Robotics Programs for Macon County Youth

    $26,751 spentof which $26,751 as grants
    57% of program spending
  2. Provided Financial Support to University of Illinois Extension, an affiliated organization, to promote 4-H and Extension Opportunities in Macon County and across Illinois

    $10,000 spentof which $10,000 as grants
    21% of program spending
  3. Provided College Scholarships for Macon County Youth that have been active in Macon County 4-H

    $9,960 spentof which $9,960 as grants
    21% of program spending
  4. Continued Work on our Farm Progress Show Food Tent Fundraiser to raise funds by having 4-H Youth and Volunteers manage a food tent at the Farm Progress Show every other year when the Show is in Decatur. 4-H and Extension Programs are promoted through serving thousands of farmers who attend the show.

  5. Provided Awards to Macon County youth exhibiting excellence with 4-H Projects

  6. Provided Financial Support to the Dewitt County 4-H Fair Association to promote 4-H and Extension Opportunities in Macon, Dewitt, and Piatt Counties

The 6 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $46,711.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($93k) Expenses 100 ($43k) Net assets 100 ($446k)2018 Revenue 61 ($57k) Expenses 73 ($31k) Net assets 96 ($430k)2019 Revenue 82 ($76k) Expenses 47 ($20k) Net assets 121 ($540k)2020 Revenue 67 ($63k) Expenses 94 ($40k) Net assets 132 ($590k)2021 Revenue 99 ($92k) Expenses 70 ($30k) Net assets 151 ($673k)2022 Revenue 29 ($27k) Expenses 97 ($42k) Net assets 123 ($550k)2023 Revenue 114 ($107k) Expenses 101 ($44k) Net assets 150 ($668k)2024 Revenue 36 ($34k) Expenses 135 ($58k) Net assets 155 ($690k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (36)Expenses (135)Net assets (155)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $673k to $550k (−18%).

$446k
$430k
$540k
$590k
$673k
$550k
$668k
$690k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

77% of Macon County 4-H And Extension Foundation’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,261 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$51k
’17
$26k
’18
$56k
’19
$22k
’20
$62k
’21
−$15k
’22
$63k
’23
−$24k
’24
6.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201920202021202220232024
Listed16151412886
Joined··+0+0+1+0+5
No longer listed··12507
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $5 → $16.

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Macon County 4-H And Extension Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Macon County 4-H And Extension Foundation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 63% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

37% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Macon County 4-H And Extension Foundation.

63%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Macon County 4-H And Extension Foundation's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Macon County 4-H And Extension Foundation's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Operating margin−70% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve6.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−13% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,682 youth development nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like Macon County 4-H And Extension Foundation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 20%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

46%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Macon County 4-H And Extension Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Macon County 4-H And Extension Foundation?
Macon County 4-H And Extension Foundation (Illinois) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,940 to it, the largest being MARTHA & JOSEPH SCHRODT FAMILY FOUNDATION ($10,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Macon County 4-H And Extension Foundation have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $15,940 in grants to Macon County 4-H And Extension Foundation, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Macon County 4-H And Extension Foundation?
MARTHA & JOSEPH SCHRODT FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Macon County 4-H And Extension Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing