Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

MacCallum More Museum & Gardens

MacCallum More Museum & Gardens (Virginia) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $64,630 to it, the largest being ELIZABETH CALVIN BONNER FOUNDATION ($30,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$177k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$65k
Net assets
$883k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What MacCallum More Museum & Gardens does

Mission

Our mission is to be a premier culture center for Southern Virginia, providing members and visitors with events and displays that are rich in educational,horticultural, historical, and artistic value.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Our mission is to perform as a community based non-profit corporation organized, funded, and operated as a historical preservation, cultural and educational institution within its original concept and design.

    $187,515 spent$191,650 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $187,515.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($96k) Expenses 100 ($116k) Net assets 100 ($47k)2018 Revenue 91 ($87k) Expenses 79 ($92k) Net assets 1603 ($758k)2019 Revenue 99 ($94k) Expenses 94 ($109k) Net assets 1632 ($772k)2020 Revenue 148 ($141k) Expenses 91 ($106k) Net assets 1744 ($825k)2021 Revenue 153 ($146k) Expenses 114 ($132k) Net assets 1805 ($854k)2022 Revenue 120 ($115k) Expenses 99 ($115k) Net assets 1831 ($866k)2023 Revenue 110 ($105k) Expenses 112 ($130k) Net assets 1802 ($852k)2024 Revenue 185 ($177k) Expenses 149 ($173k) Net assets 1866 ($883k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (185)Expenses (149)Net assets (1866)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $81k to $786k (+873%).

$81k
$786k
$795k
$844k
$869k
$890k
$852k
$883k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 10% · 2018 28% · 2019 45% · 2020 34% · 2021 30% · 2022 36% · 2023 47% · 2024 21%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

68% of MacCallum More Museum & Gardens’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$21k
’17
−$5k
’18
−$15k
’19
$35k
’20
$14k
’21
−$47
’22
−$25k
’23
$5k
’24
5.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed131312121212124
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+2
No longer listed·01000010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $19k → $4k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 27% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MacCallum More Museum & Gardens’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MacCallum More Museum & Gardens leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

27% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MacCallum More Museum & Gardens.

46%
largest funder
88%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 79% · 2020 51% · 2021 100% · 2022 61% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

MacCallum More Museum & Gardens draws 63% of its grant income from funders outside Virginia, across 2 states in all.

VA
SC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $17k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MacCallum More Museum & Gardens is better cushioned than half of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve5.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MacCallum More Museum & Gardens

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MacCallum More Museum & Gardens: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MacCallum More Museum & Gardens?
MacCallum More Museum & Gardens (Virginia) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $64,630 to it, the largest being ELIZABETH CALVIN BONNER FOUNDATION ($30,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MacCallum More Museum & Gardens have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $64,630 in grants to MacCallum More Museum & Gardens, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MacCallum More Museum & Gardens?
ELIZABETH CALVIN BONNER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $30,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MacCallum More Museum & Gardens find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds MacCallum More Museum & Gardens →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing