Skip to content

Iowa · Nonprofit

LYNCH FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD

LYNCH FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD (Iowa) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $112,358 to it, the largest being DEB AND JEFF HANSEN FOUNDATION ($50,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$366k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$112k
Net assets
$2.4M
5/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Lynch Family Foundation Ltd does

Mission

Raise funds through various activites, recreational golf tournaments and fundraising campaigns, to help support worthy 501(c)(3) charities throughout the country.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization held a recreational golf tournament and auction in the summer as a fundraising activity. The funds generated from this event allows the organization to donate funds to various 501(c)(3) organizations.

    $169,938 spentof which $114,348 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $169,938.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.2M) Expenses 100 ($173k) Net assets 100 ($1.4M)2018 Revenue 22 ($265k) Expenses 78 ($135k) Net assets 109 ($1.5M)2019 Revenue 19 ($229k) Expenses 65 ($112k) Net assets 118 ($1.6M)2020 Revenue 25 ($304k) Expenses 138 ($238k) Net assets 121 ($1.7M)2021 Revenue 32 ($381k) Expenses 122 ($212k) Net assets 136 ($1.9M)2022 Revenue 24 ($284k) Expenses 195 ($338k) Net assets 124 ($1.7M)2023 Revenue 17 ($207k) Expenses 88 ($153k) Net assets 134 ($1.9M)2024 Revenue 26 ($318k) Expenses 98 ($169k) Net assets 151 ($2.1M)2025 Revenue 30 ($366k) Expenses 98 ($170k) Net assets 170 ($2.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (30)Expenses (98)Net assets (170)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $2.1M to $2.4M (+13%).

$1.4M
$1.5M
$1.6M
$1.7M
$1.9M
$1.7M
$1.9M
$2.1M
$2.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of LYNCH FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.0M
’17
$130k
’18
$116k
’19
$66k
’20
$169k
’21
−$54k
’22
$54k
’23
$148k
’24
$196k
’25
28
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed333333333
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $5k.

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 34% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LYNCH FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LYNCH FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

79% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LYNCH FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD.

45%
largest funder
80%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 78% · 2020 82% · 2021 83% · 2022 80% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

72% of LYNCH FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD's grant income comes from Iowa funders.

MN
IA
OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Iowa out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $38k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LYNCH FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin54% · top quartile
Months of reserve28.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−14% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LYNCH FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LYNCH FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LYNCH FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD?
LYNCH FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD (Iowa) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $112,358 to it, the largest being DEB AND JEFF HANSEN FOUNDATION ($50,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LYNCH FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $112,358 in grants to LYNCH FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LYNCH FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD?
DEB AND JEFF HANSEN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LYNCH FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing