Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

LUMBER RIVER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

LUMBER RIVER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (North Carolina) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $80,000 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF SCOTLAND COUNTY INC ($80,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$89k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$80k
Net assets
$-73430
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Lumber River Development Corporation does

Mission

The organization's exempt purpose is to help to improve the economic development of communities in north carolina by obtaining grants and other funding resources in order to provide housing and water resources to these communities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide funding for housing and water.

    $90,559 spent$89,455 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $90,559.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($69k) Expenses 100 ($81k)2021 Revenue 94 ($65k) Expenses 77 ($62k)2022 Revenue 74 ($51k) Expenses 95 ($77k)2023 Revenue 110 ($76k) Expenses 109 ($88k)2024 Revenue 121 ($84k) Expenses 112 ($90k)2025 Revenue 129 ($89k) Expenses 112 ($91k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (129)Expenses (112)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $286k to $248k (−13%).

$290k
$286k
$248k
$238k
$214k
$202k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 70% · 2021 68%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

63% of LUMBER RIVER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (77% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 10,230 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$11k
’20
$3k
’21
−$26k
’22
−$12k
’23
−$7k
’24
−$1k
’25
2.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed444449
Joined·+1+2+0+1+8
No longer listed·12013
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2021: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $10k → $5k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of LUMBER RIVER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LUMBER RIVER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LUMBER RIVER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION has grown faster than half of the 6,328 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve2.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,328 community improvement nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like LUMBER RIVER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LUMBER RIVER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LUMBER RIVER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION?
LUMBER RIVER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (North Carolina) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $80,000 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF SCOTLAND COUNTY INC ($80,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LUMBER RIVER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $80,000 in grants to LUMBER RIVER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LUMBER RIVER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION?
UNITED WAY OF SCOTLAND COUNTY INC is the largest funder on record, with $80,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LUMBER RIVER DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lumber River Development →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing