Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

LUCKETTS RURITAN CLUB INC

LUCKETTS RURITAN CLUB INC (Virginia) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $65,848 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR LOUDOUN AND NORTHERN FAUQUIER COUNTIES ($60,459). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$146k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$66k
Net assets
$438k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Lucketts Ruritan Club Inc does

Mission

To promote the welfare of Lucketts, Virginia

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. College Scholarship Program. Scholarships were awarded to twelve (12) graduating high school seniors from the Lucketts area.

    $38,451 spentof which $36,500 as grants
    38% of program spending
  2. Community Refuse & Recycling Program. Refuse & Recycling service was provided to the Lucketts Community 52 days in 2025 resulting in collection of about 340 tons of household garbage and 2600 cu yds of recyclable material. About 250 residents participate in each collection.

    $31,482 spent
    31% of program spending
  3. Community Welfare Program. Donations and Grants were made to 7 local charities & educational organizations that serve the Lucketts Community.

    $23,018 spentof which $23,018 as grants
    23% of program spending
  4. Three issues of our news letter were mailed to all Lucketts residents, about 1800 households.

    $9,223 spent
    9% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $102,174.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($143k) Expenses 100 ($103k) Net assets 100 ($366k)2022 Revenue 87 ($125k) Expenses 116 ($120k) Net assets 79 ($288k)2023 Revenue 99 ($142k) Expenses 110 ($113k) Net assets 96 ($353k)2024 Revenue 102 ($146k) Expenses 124 ($127k) Net assets 111 ($405k)2025 Revenue 101 ($146k) Expenses 129 ($133k) Net assets 120 ($438k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (101)Expenses (129)Net assets (120)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $366k to $288k (−21%).

$366k
$288k
$353k
$405k
$438k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

83% of LUCKETTS RURITAN CLUB INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$40k
’21
$5k
’22
$29k
’23
$19k
’24
$12k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $11k → $7k.

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 92% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LUCKETTS RURITAN CLUB INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LUCKETTS RURITAN CLUB INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 92% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LUCKETTS RURITAN CLUB INC.

92%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 98% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

92% of LUCKETTS RURITAN CLUB INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $5k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Virginia funders.

VA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $61k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LUCKETTS RURITAN CLUB INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LUCKETTS RURITAN CLUB INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LUCKETTS RURITAN CLUB INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LUCKETTS RURITAN CLUB INC?
LUCKETTS RURITAN CLUB INC (Virginia) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $65,848 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR LOUDOUN AND NORTHERN FAUQUIER COUNTIES ($60,459). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LUCKETTS RURITAN CLUB INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $65,848 in grants to LUCKETTS RURITAN CLUB INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LUCKETTS RURITAN CLUB INC?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR LOUDOUN AND NORTHERN FAUQUIER COUNTIES is the largest funder on record, with $60,459 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LUCKETTS RURITAN CLUB INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lucketts Ruritan Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing