Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Loyola Guild of Jesuit High School

Loyola Guild of Jesuit High School (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,721 to it, the largest being THE PESZYNSKI FOUNDATION ($5,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$82k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$6k
Net assets
$242k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Loyola Guild of Jesuit High School does

Mission

The mission of Loyola Guild is to foster and encourage close cooperation and community spirit among parents and friends of Jesuit High School to stimulate and obtain enthusiasm for the educational and social activities and to advance projects for the immediate and long-range academic, religious, cultural, scholarship and physical needs and goals of Jesuit High School.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Loyola Guild of Jesuit High School supports the immediate and long-range goals and objectives of Jesuit High School by contributing the net proceeds of its various activities to the school.

    $167,222 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $167,222.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($186k) Expenses 100 ($195k) Net assets 100 ($203k)2018 Revenue 100 ($186k) Expenses 103 ($200k) Net assets 93 ($188k)2019 Revenue 98 ($182k) Expenses 81 ($157k) Net assets 105 ($213k)2021 Revenue 53 ($98k) Expenses 49 ($95k) Net assets 112 ($227k)2022 Revenue 142 ($263k) Expenses 118 ($229k) Net assets 128 ($260k)2023 Revenue 127 ($235k) Expenses 115 ($224k) Net assets 134 ($272k)2024 Revenue 103 ($190k) Expenses 98 ($191k) Net assets 134 ($271k)2025 Revenue 44 ($82k) Expenses 90 ($174k) Net assets 119 ($242k)
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (44)Expenses (90)Net assets (119)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $275k to $248k (−10%).

$203k
$190k
$215k
$242k
$261k
$274k
$275k
$248k
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

6% of Loyola Guild of Jesuit High School’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (65% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 26,798 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$9k
’17
−$14k
’18
$25k
’19
$3k
’21
$33k
’22
$12k
’23
−$761
’24
−$92k
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820192022202320242025
Listed2022234040918
Joined·+12+13·+20+1+15
No longer listed·1012·20326
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $5k → $159.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
2
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 13% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Loyola Guild of Jesuit High School’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Loyola Guild of Jesuit High School leans on a few funders — its largest provides 87% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

87%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 96% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Loyola Guild of Jesuit High School's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $721 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Loyola Guild of Jesuit High School's revenue fell 56% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−112% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve11.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−10% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,277 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like Loyola Guild of Jesuit High School

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

29
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Loyola Guild of Jesuit High School: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Loyola Guild of Jesuit High School?
Loyola Guild of Jesuit High School (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,721 to it, the largest being THE PESZYNSKI FOUNDATION ($5,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Loyola Guild of Jesuit High School have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $5,721 in grants to Loyola Guild of Jesuit High School, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Loyola Guild of Jesuit High School?
THE PESZYNSKI FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $5,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Loyola Guild of Jesuit High School find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing