Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

LOWER MIDDLESEX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT

LOWER MIDDLESEX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT (Virginia) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $79,543 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($45,274). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 77% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$386k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$80k
Net assets
$1.3M
5/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Lower Middlesex Volunteer Fire Dept does

Mission

Our mission is to provide fire suppression services for middlesex county, va and surrounding areas when needed.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. We have one program service, to fight fires in our area. All of our revenues are allocated towards this. Most of our program service expenses are insurance, depreciation and repairs and maintenance on our equipment and facilities such as fire trucks, air packs, turnout gear and firehouse.

    $486,297 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. We have one program service, to fight fires in our area. All of our revenues are allocated towards this. Most of our program service expenses are insurance, depreciation and repairs and maintenance on our equipment and facilities such as fire trucks, air packs, turnout gear and firehouse.

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $486,297.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($209k) Expenses 100 ($197k) Net assets 100 ($664k)2018 Revenue 146 ($305k) Expenses 62 ($122k) Net assets 128 ($848k)2019 Revenue 106 ($221k) Expenses 95 ($186k) Net assets 133 ($882k)2020 Revenue 90 ($188k) Expenses 113 ($223k) Net assets 128 ($848k)2021 Revenue 128 ($267k) Expenses 85 ($168k) Net assets 143 ($947k)2022 Revenue 157 ($328k) Expenses 73 ($143k) Net assets 170 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 150 ($313k) Expenses 99 ($194k) Net assets 188 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 220 ($460k) Expenses 164 ($322k) Net assets 209 ($1.4M)2025 Revenue 184 ($386k) Expenses 258 ($508k) Net assets 191 ($1.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (184)Expenses (258)Net assets (191)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $947k to $1.1M (+20%).

$708k
$848k
$917k
$848k
$947k
$1.1M
$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 41% · 2018 57% · 2019 35% · 2020 51% · 2021 29% · 2022 44% · 2024 43% · 2025 28%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$13k
’17
$183k
’18
$35k
’19
−$35k
’20
$99k
’21
$185k
’22
$119k
’23
$138k
’24
−$122k
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed161617161515121212
Joined·+0+1+0+0+0+4+0+0
No longer listed·00110700
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $250 → $15k.

4 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 77% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LOWER MIDDLESEX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LOWER MIDDLESEX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LOWER MIDDLESEX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT.

57%
largest funder
75%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 82% · 2020 53% · 2021 57% · 2022 78% · 2023 88% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

100% of LOWER MIDDLESEX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

77% of LOWER MIDDLESEX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $19k that is directly attributable, 89% of it comes from Virginia funders.

NY
VA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $61k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding LOWER MIDDLESEX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $50k on record.

Federal$50k
grants $50kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$50k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like LOWER MIDDLESEX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 1%

Governance

38
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LOWER MIDDLESEX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LOWER MIDDLESEX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT?
LOWER MIDDLESEX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT (Virginia) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $79,543 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($45,274). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 77% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LOWER MIDDLESEX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $79,543 in grants to LOWER MIDDLESEX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LOWER MIDDLESEX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $45,274 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LOWER MIDDLESEX VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lower Middlesex Volunteer Fire Dept →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing