Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

LOUISE GRAHAM REGENERATION CENTER INC

LOUISE GRAHAM REGENERATION CENTER INC (Florida) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $52,547 to it, the largest being JACARLENE FOUNDATION ($20,607). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 61% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$829k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$53k
Net assets
$-2564469
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Louise Graham Regeneration Center Inc does

Mission

To provide opportunities for adults with developmental disabilities to maximize their independence through the provision of quality life skills training, paid employment and participation in the community at large.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The louise graham regeneration center provides daily job skills training, work experience, employment and independent living skills for adults with developmental disabilities. Through the program, participants help contribute to their own care, work toward and prepare for self-sufficiency and become more integrated into the community at-large. In the adult day training component, participants learn life and work personal skills that help them become more independent, such as basic meal planning, shopping, cooking, making a bed, how to use phones and computers, how to keep a check register and cash paychecks, how to interact with others in the community and personal care skills such as grooming and hygiene.

    $899,459 spent$706,621 earned by the program
    75% of program spending
  2. The warehouse component provides job training and employment for adults with significant disabilities. All work is performed through a variety of real-world tasks in a light industrial environment that is conducted in an entrepreneurial business context where more than 85% of the labor is done by individuals with significant disabilities, all of whom are paid for the work they perform. Work includes (1) commercial secure document destruction, where 80,000 pounds of confidential documents are shredded monthly, (2) recycling 150 tons monthly of newspaper and cardboard, and (3) light assembly and packaging. Employees with disabilities operate all equipment including industrial-sized shredders and balers, forklifts and a front-end loader.

    $297,438 spent$227,324 earned by the program
    25% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,196,897.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 89 ($1.2M) Expenses 109 ($1.3M)2019 Revenue 99 ($1.3M) Expenses 119 ($1.4M)2020 Revenue 78 ($1.0M) Expenses 108 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 76 ($997k) Expenses 101 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 81 ($1.1M) Expenses 98 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 87 ($1.2M) Expenses 105 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 81 ($1.1M) Expenses 115 ($1.4M)2025 Revenue 63 ($829k) Expenses 118 ($1.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (63)Expenses (118)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $569k to $322k (−44%).

$1.0M
$1.1M
$975k
$963k
$772k
$756k
$675k
$569k
$322k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 23% · 2019 7% · 2020 17% · 2024 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 8 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$127k
’17
−$131k
’18
−$119k
’19
−$262k
’20
−$209k
’21
−$98k
’22
−$105k
’23
−$301k
’24
−$579k
’25
1.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Amy Shore

Chief executive officer

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2024 and FY2025 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed272925232121212320
Joined·+2+2+3+0+0+5+2+1
No longer listed·06520504
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $5k → $10k.

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 61% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $433k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest R'Club Child Care Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money LOUISE GRAHAM REGENERATION CENTER INC raised.

From the IRS filings of LOUISE GRAHAM REGENERATION CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LOUISE GRAHAM REGENERATION CENTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

61% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LOUISE GRAHAM REGENERATION CENTER INC.

39%
largest funder
81%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 61% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

61% of LOUISE GRAHAM REGENERATION CENTER INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $21k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Florida funders.

FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $32k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like LOUISE GRAHAM REGENERATION CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 15%Fundraising 0%

Governance

18
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

FL

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • R'Club Child Care Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LOUISE GRAHAM REGENERATION CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LOUISE GRAHAM REGENERATION CENTER INC?
LOUISE GRAHAM REGENERATION CENTER INC (Florida) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $52,547 to it, the largest being JACARLENE FOUNDATION ($20,607). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 61% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LOUISE GRAHAM REGENERATION CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $52,547 in grants to LOUISE GRAHAM REGENERATION CENTER INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LOUISE GRAHAM REGENERATION CENTER INC?
JACARLENE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $20,607 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LOUISE GRAHAM REGENERATION CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Louise Graham Regeneration Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing