Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

LOS SERENOS DE POINT VICENTE INC

LOS SERENOS DE POINT VICENTE INC (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $105,707 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($74,507). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 70% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2026
$69k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$106k
Net assets
$226k
4/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 30%
01What it does

What Los Serenos de Point Vicente Inc does

Mission

Primary Exempt Purpose of Los Serenos de Point Vicente Inc. is a volunteer organization that assists and supports the City of Rancho Palos Verdes. Los Serenos de Point Vicente Inc. provides interpretive and educational services to the community and public by means of docent led tours, special events, workshops and classes. Annual attendance varies but well over 1300 children and adults participate in school trips. Thousands visit Point Vicent Interpretive Center (PVIC) and join public hikes and events.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Whale of a Day (WOAD) educational event featuring puppet show, educational kiosks and whale themed entertainment.

    $4,271 spent
    11% of program spending
  2. Educational bus tours for children to visit Point Vincente Interpretive Center, Abalone Cove and Forrestal Reserve.

    $24,344 spent
    64% of program spending
  3. Train docents and conduct tours of parks and facilities owned by the City of Rancho Palos Verdes for children also adults.

    $9,335 spent
    25% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $37,950.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($44k) Expenses 100 ($31k) Net assets 100 ($143k)2023 Revenue 85 ($37k) Expenses 128 ($40k) Net assets 98 ($140k)2024 Revenue 171 ($75k) Expenses 154 ($48k) Net assets 117 ($167k)2025 Revenue 196 ($85k) Expenses 117 ($36k) Net assets 152 ($216k)2026 Revenue 158 ($69k) Expenses 141 ($44k) Net assets 158 ($226k)
20222023202420252026
Revenue (158)Expenses (141)Net assets (158)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $167k to $216k (+29%).

$143k
$140k
$167k
$216k
$227k
20222023202420252026
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$13k
’22
−$2k
’23
$27k
’24
$49k
’25
$25k
’26
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $7k → $11k.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 70% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LOS SERENOS DE POINT VICENTE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LOS SERENOS DE POINT VICENTE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 70% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LOS SERENOS DE POINT VICENTE INC.

70%
largest funder
93%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 73% · 2018 100% · 2019 86% · 2020 47% · 2021 86% · 2022 100% · 2023 68% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

70% of LOS SERENOS DE POINT VICENTE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $31k that is directly attributable, 84% of it comes from California funders.

IL
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $75k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like LOS SERENOS DE POINT VICENTE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LOS SERENOS DE POINT VICENTE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LOS SERENOS DE POINT VICENTE INC?
LOS SERENOS DE POINT VICENTE INC (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $105,707 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($74,507). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 70% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LOS SERENOS DE POINT VICENTE INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $105,707 in grants to LOS SERENOS DE POINT VICENTE INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LOS SERENOS DE POINT VICENTE INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $74,507 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LOS SERENOS DE POINT VICENTE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Los Serenos de Point Vicente →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2022–2026), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing