Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

LIFE'S HEART INC

LIFE'S HEART INC (Indiana) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,152 to it, the largest being COFFIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($1,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$108k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$1k
Net assets
$74k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Life's Heart Inc does

Mission

Life's heart's mission is to provide life-sustaining agricultural knowledge and training, to provide health and educational resources and to share christ's love. Life's heart provides environmental principles, soil training, seeds or seedlings, planting and harvesting means. The organization provides medicine, doctor and hospital visits, school supplies, fees, uniforms, transportation, food, housing, household items and monetary funds. Life's heart resources are administred to individuals, villages or communities with kenya being the main focus at this time. Christian ministry is demonstrated by sharing what we have with others.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Provided services to individuals and communities in kenya, including life- sustaining agricultural knowledge and training, health and educational resources, and sharing christ's love. Provide environmental principles, soil training, seeds or seedlings, planting and harvesting means. Provide medicine, doctor and hospital visits, school supplies, fees, uniforms, transportation, food, housing,household items, and monetary funds.

    $158,356 spentof which $130,682 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $158,356.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($79k) Expenses 100 ($63k) Net assets 100 ($25k)2018 Revenue 74 ($58k) Expenses 95 ($60k) Net assets 94 ($23k)2019 Revenue 42 ($33k) Expenses 72 ($46k) Net assets 43 ($10k)2020 Revenue 154 ($122k) Expenses 99 ($63k) Net assets 283 ($70k)2021 Revenue 138 ($109k) Expenses 74 ($47k) Net assets 536 ($132k)2022 Revenue 106 ($84k) Expenses 89 ($56k) Net assets 648 ($159k)2023 Revenue 134 ($106k) Expenses 258 ($162k) Net assets 418 ($103k)2024 Revenue 136 ($108k) Expenses 217 ($137k) Net assets 301 ($74k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (136)Expenses (217)Net assets (301)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $70k to $132k (+89%).

$25k
$23k
$10k
$70k
$132k
$159k
$103k
$74k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of LIFE'S HEART INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,945 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’17
−$2k
’18
−$13k
’19
$59k
’20
$62k
’21
$28k
’22
−$57k
’23
−$29k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $1k → $31.

Funder
'18
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 13% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LIFE'S HEART INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LIFE'S HEART INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 87% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

87%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LIFE'S HEART INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $152 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LIFE'S HEART INC's revenue grew 36% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin−27% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,524 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like LIFE'S HEART INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LIFE'S HEART INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LIFE'S HEART INC?
LIFE'S HEART INC (Indiana) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,152 to it, the largest being COFFIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($1,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LIFE'S HEART INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $1,152 in grants to LIFE'S HEART INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LIFE'S HEART INC?
COFFIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LIFE'S HEART INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Life's Heart →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing