Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

LIFE DECISIONS INC

LIFE DECISIONS INC (Illinois) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $178,706 to it, the largest being Community Foundation of Northern IL ($53,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$851k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$179k
Net assets
$512k
5/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 31%
01What it does

What Life Decisions Inc does

Mission

We create relational mentoring opportunities for young people to gain the knowledge, skills and support necessary to lead healthy, productive lives.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Drop-in, group, and primary mentoring programs. The drop-in program provides immediate intervention and basic needs support for youth ages 15- 23 a safe and stable place during crisis hours, meals, hygiene, emergency housing referrals, crisis intervention, and logistical support. The group program creates a hub of belonging through open and closed group workshops, family meals, celebrations, and leadership development. Primary mentoring builds one-on-one relationships through personalized goal-setting, individual mentoring sessions, case management, and life-on-life relational mentoring.

    $252,067 spent
    77% of program spending
  2. Youth internship and ojt (on-the-job) staff participants. The youth internship program provides structured work experience in property care, program support, administration and development, and lds popcorn & creations, with side-by-side training, skills assessment, and progress tracking. The ojt staff participants program integrates emerging leaders into paid staff roles with professional skill development, leadership of program activities, intern supervision, and ongoing mentoring.

    $76,702 spent
    23% of program spending
  3. None

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $328,769.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($123k) Expenses 100 ($72k) Net assets 100 ($50k)2022 Revenue 149 ($183k) Expenses 311 ($224k) Net assets 11 ($6k)2024 Revenue 305 ($374k) Expenses 526 ($379k) Net assets 120 ($60k)2025 Revenue 694 ($851k) Expenses 553 ($399k) Net assets 1017 ($512k)
2021202220242025
Revenue (694)Expenses (553)Net assets (1017)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $72k to $546k (+662%).

$54k
$12k
$72k
$546k
2021202220242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

97% of LIFE DECISIONS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,418 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$50k
’21
−$41k
’22
−$5k
’24
$452k
’25
0.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20242025
Listed54
Joined·+0
No longer listed·1
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 6 funders, grant income fell $57k → $52k.

3 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 43% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LIFE DECISIONS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LIFE DECISIONS INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 30% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

62% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LIFE DECISIONS INC.

30%
largest funder
52%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 53% · 2023 44% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

93% of LIFE DECISIONS INC's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL
WI
KS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $77k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LIFE DECISIONS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,734 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin53% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)62% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,734 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LIFE DECISIONS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 18%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
75%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LIFE DECISIONS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LIFE DECISIONS INC?
LIFE DECISIONS INC (Illinois) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $178,706 to it, the largest being Community Foundation of Northern IL ($53,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LIFE DECISIONS INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $178,706 in grants to LIFE DECISIONS INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LIFE DECISIONS INC?
Community Foundation of Northern IL is the largest funder on record, with $53,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LIFE DECISIONS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Life Decisions →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing