Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

LEWIS AND CLARK DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL

LEWIS AND CLARK DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL (Washington) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $44,559 to it, the largest being IDAHO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($24,500). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.3M
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$45k
Net assets
$776k
5/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Lewis and Clark District Council of St Vincent Depaul does

Mission

To provide assistance to low-income individuals through the operation of a thrift store and by direct financial aid.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provided reduced prices on new and used clothing, beds, furniture and household goods to individuals through the operation of a thrift store.

    $880,697 spent$935,212 earned by the program
    70% of program spending
  2. Provided direct assistance to individuals for clothing, good, household goods, travel, utilities, rent/shelter and medical service.

    $324,577 spentof which $121,143 as grants$323,636 earned by the program
    26% of program spending
  3. Christmas connection is a seasonal program to provide food and toys to area needy during the christmas season.

    $52,407 spent$51,768 earned by the program
    4% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,257,681.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 100 ($823k)2018 Revenue 109 ($1.2M) Expenses 96 ($1.1M) Net assets 113 ($930k)2019 Revenue 110 ($1.2M) Expenses 100 ($1.2M) Net assets 123 ($1.0M)2020 Revenue 107 ($1.2M) Expenses 93 ($1.1M) Net assets 136 ($1.1M)2021 Revenue 127 ($1.4M) Expenses 105 ($1.2M) Net assets 163 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 110 ($1.2M) Expenses 116 ($1.3M) Net assets 149 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 111 ($1.2M) Expenses 128 ($1.5M) Net assets 124 ($1.0M)2024 Revenue 116 ($1.3M) Expenses 128 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($822k)2025 Revenue 119 ($1.3M) Expenses 118 ($1.4M) Net assets 94 ($776k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (119)Expenses (118)Net assets (94)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.5M to $1.2M (−20%).

$927k
$1.1M
$1.2M
$1.4M
$1.5M
$1.5M
$1.2M
$981k
$935k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2018 1% · 2019 0% · 2021 9% · 2022 1% · 2023 2% · 2024 1% · 2025 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

28% of LEWIS AND CLARK DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (72% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 636 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$39k
’17
$104k
’18
$72k
’19
$124k
’20
$208k
’21
−$106k
’22
−$233k
’23
−$182k
’24
−$33k
’25
3.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed12131313131111911
Joined·+2+0+0+0+2+0+1+3
No longer listed·10004031
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $0 → $8k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
2
3
2
5
4
3
5
4
3

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LEWIS AND CLARK DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 3 of 7 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LEWIS AND CLARK DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 55% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund LEWIS AND CLARK DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL.

55%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LEWIS AND CLARK DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $45k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LEWIS AND CLARK DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL's revenue grew 19% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve3.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 369 unclassified nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like LEWIS AND CLARK DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 7%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
82%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LEWIS AND CLARK DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LEWIS AND CLARK DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL?
LEWIS AND CLARK DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL (Washington) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $44,559 to it, the largest being IDAHO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($24,500). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LEWIS AND CLARK DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $44,559 in grants to LEWIS AND CLARK DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LEWIS AND CLARK DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL?
IDAHO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $24,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LEWIS AND CLARK DISTRICT COUNCIL OF ST VINCENT DEPAUL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lewis and Clark District Council of St Vincent Depaul →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing