Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

LEVITATE FOUNDATION INC

LEVITATE FOUNDATION INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $89,450 to it, the largest being JACK TARVER FDN IRRV TR ($75,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$343k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$89k
Net assets
$374k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Levitate Foundation Inc does

Mission

To cultivate a better future by creating and conserving access to music, art, and the outdoors.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Camp scholarships and support, community cleanups and events, and grants and support.

    $253,116 spentof which $165,866 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $253,116.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($87k) Expenses 100 ($923) Net assets 100 ($152k)2023 Revenue 299 ($261k) Expenses 13971 ($129k) Net assets 186 ($284k)2024 Revenue 394 ($343k) Expenses 27423 ($253k) Net assets 245 ($374k)
202220232024
Revenue (394)Expenses (27423)Net assets (245)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $152k to $284k (+86%).

$152k
$284k
$374k
202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

86% of LEVITATE FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,844 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$86k
’22
$132k
’23
$90k
’24
17
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202220232024
Listed161615
Joined·+0+1
No longer listed·02
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LEVITATE FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LEVITATE FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 84% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

84%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

LEVITATE FOUNDATION INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Massachusetts, across 2 states in all.

MA
FL

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $14k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LEVITATE FOUNDATION INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,127 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin26% · above the median
Months of reserve16.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)98% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,127 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like LEVITATE FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LEVITATE FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LEVITATE FOUNDATION INC?
LEVITATE FOUNDATION INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $89,450 to it, the largest being JACK TARVER FDN IRRV TR ($75,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LEVITATE FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $89,450 in grants to LEVITATE FOUNDATION INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LEVITATE FOUNDATION INC?
JACK TARVER FDN IRRV TR is the largest funder on record, with $75,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LEVITATE FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Levitate →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2022–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing