Skip to content

Mississippi · Nonprofit

LELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

LELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Mississippi) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,500 to it, the largest being CLINT AND ELLEN ANN JOHNSON FOUNDATION ($10,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$478k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$21k
Net assets
$311k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Leland Chamber of Commerce does

Mission

Advancing the civic interests of the city of leland and surrounding territory; to promote integrity and good faith; to promote and develop equitable and progressive practices and principles in business, agriculture, and commerce; to acquire, preserve, and distribute industrial, commercial, agricultural, and civic statistics, data, and information; ant at all times and in all activities to promote civic improvement of the city of leland and surrounding territory

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. 60th anniversary celebration of christmas on deer creek which brought additional interests to the city of leland and surrounding territory.

    $197,913 spent$53,878 earned by the program
    63% of program spending
  2. Hosted wildlife heritage festival. This festival brought families and firends together to celebrate the richa natural and cultural heritage of the delta.

    $77,514 spent$34,225 earned by the program
    25% of program spending
  3. The military wall of honor funds are charitable donations given to construct a military wall of honor in leland, mississippi. The wall will be constructed of granite with names engraved of every honorably discharged veteran who lived in the leland school district.

    $29,811 spent$60,638 earned by the program
    10% of program spending
  4. Host to the 59th annual member banquet which was to promote economic development for the community. One hundred seventy-five members of the community were in attendance.

    $6,720 spent$11,132 earned by the program
    2% of program spending
  5. Host to the frogfest which is to promote leland's reputation as the preferred place of residence or weekend destination for families with young children. The family festival drew over 1,000 people to the city.

  6. The deer creek duck launch for the purpose of maintaining the population of peking ducks in deer creek. Seventy peking ducklings were purchased, pen raised by chamber board members, and then released into the creek.

  7. Christmas open house, cocktails and candy canes. This event was held to support local merchants. Approximately 20 vendors participated in the event.

  8. Hotter than hades half marathon. There were 50 runners that participated.

  9. Donations passed on to other non-profit organizations

The 9 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $311,958.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($81k) Expenses 100 ($72k) Net assets 100 ($52k)2018 Revenue 104 ($84k) Expenses 139 ($99k) Net assets 71 ($37k)2019 Revenue 116 ($94k) Expenses 148 ($106k) Net assets 48 ($25k)2020 Revenue 58 ($47k) Expenses 72 ($52k) Net assets 39 ($20k)2021 Revenue 266 ($215k) Expenses 217 ($155k) Net assets 154 ($79k)2022 Revenue 351 ($284k) Expenses 414 ($296k) Net assets 129 ($67k)2023 Revenue 335 ($271k) Expenses 280 ($200k) Net assets 267 ($138k)2024 Revenue 556 ($450k) Expenses 545 ($390k) Net assets 382 ($198k)2025 Revenue 591 ($478k) Expenses 509 ($365k) Net assets 602 ($311k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (591)Expenses (509)Net assets (602)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $199k to $312k (+57%).

$53k
$38k
$26k
$21k
$81k
$68k
$139k
$199k
$312k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

68% of LELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’17
−$15k
’18
−$12k
’19
−$5k
’20
$59k
’21
−$13k
’22
$71k
’23
$60k
’24
$114k
’25
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed22222
Joined·····
No longer listed·····
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $750 → $2k.

From the IRS filings of LELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

51%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 65% · 2020 100% · 2021 53% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE's grant income comes from Mississippi funders.

MS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Mississippi out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,175 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin24% · top quartile
Months of reserve10.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,175 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Mississippi

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

2
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
LELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Mississippi) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,500 to it, the largest being CLINT AND ELLEN ANN JOHNSON FOUNDATION ($10,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $20,500 in grants to LELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
CLINT AND ELLEN ANN JOHNSON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $10,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LELAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Mississippi. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Leland Chamber of Commerce →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing