Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

LEAGUE FOR YIDDISH INC

LEAGUE FOR YIDDISH INC (New York) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $45,278 to it, the largest being ATRAN FOUNDATION INC ($15,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$306k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$45k
Net assets
$4.6M
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What League for Yiddish Inc does

Mission

1) to encourage young people to speak yiddish in their daily lives. 2) to enhance the prestige of yiddish as a living language and to promote its modernization and standardization. 3) to produce and distribute appropriate study materials for the study of and instruction in, the yiddish language. All grants and contributions received from the organizations and individuals are used to accomplish the above stated objectives. We believe that our programs and projects benefit not only those whoe participate directly but also enrich our nation's multicultural heritage.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. 1) to encourage young people to speak yiddish in their daily lives. 2) to enhance the prestige of yiddish as a living language and to promote its modernization and standardization. 3) to produce and distribute appropriate study materials for the study of and instruction in, the yiddish language. All grants and contributions received from the organizations and individuals are used to accomplish the above stated objectives. We believe that our programs and projects benefit not only those whoe participate directly but also enrich our nation's multicultural heritage.

    $232,178 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $232,178.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($198k) Expenses 100 ($181k) Net assets 100 ($1.6M)2018 Revenue 108 ($214k) Expenses 97 ($175k) Net assets 102 ($1.7M)2019 Revenue 111 ($219k) Expenses 98 ($176k) Net assets 105 ($1.7M)2020 Revenue 103 ($203k) Expenses 89 ($160k) Net assets 108 ($1.8M)2021 Revenue 192 ($380k) Expenses 108 ($196k) Net assets 119 ($1.9M)2022 Revenue 293 ($579k) Expenses 129 ($232k) Net assets 140 ($2.3M)2023 Revenue 87 ($171k) Expenses 134 ($242k) Net assets 136 ($2.2M)2024 Revenue 1002 ($2.0M) Expenses 127 ($229k) Net assets 252 ($4.1M)2025 Revenue 155 ($306k) Expenses 157 ($283k) Net assets 284 ($4.6M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (155)Expenses (157)Net assets (284)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $2.2M to $4.1M (+85%).

$1.6M
$1.7M
$1.7M
$1.8M
$1.9M
$2.3M
$2.2M
$4.1M
$4.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$17k
’17
$39k
’18
$42k
’19
$43k
’20
$184k
’21
$346k
’22
−$70k
’23
$1.8M
’24
$23k
’25
6.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Gitl Schaechter Viswanath

Chair-board

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1111110111211
Joined······+1+2+1
No longer listed······012
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 4 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $13k → $5k.

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LEAGUE FOR YIDDISH INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LEAGUE FOR YIDDISH INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 83%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

33%
largest funder
83%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 67% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 99% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

LEAGUE FOR YIDDISH INC draws 63% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 4 states in all.

NY
NJ
DC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $7k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like LEAGUE FOR YIDDISH INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 17%Fundraising 1%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

39%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LEAGUE FOR YIDDISH INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LEAGUE FOR YIDDISH INC?
LEAGUE FOR YIDDISH INC (New York) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $45,278 to it, the largest being ATRAN FOUNDATION INC ($15,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LEAGUE FOR YIDDISH INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $45,278 in grants to LEAGUE FOR YIDDISH INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LEAGUE FOR YIDDISH INC?
ATRAN FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $15,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LEAGUE FOR YIDDISH INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds League for Yiddish →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing