Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

LAVALLETTE VOLUNTEER FIRST AID SQUAD INC

LAVALLETTE VOLUNTEER FIRST AID SQUAD INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,744 to it, the largest being ISAAC FAMILY INSTITUTE OF CHARITY ($1,500). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$107k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$4k
Net assets
$533k
5/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Lavallette Volunteer First Aid Squad Inc does

Mission

To provide emergency care for residents of lavallette

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Education of members

    $2,235 spent
    8% of program spending
  2. Community goodwill programs

    $821 spent
    3% of program spending
  3. Clothing allotment for active members

    $15,315 spent
    53% of program spending
  4. Ambulance Supplies and Maintenance

    $10,687 spent
    37% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $29,058.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($99k) Expenses 100 ($121k) Net assets 100 ($358k)2018 Revenue 59 ($58k) Expenses 80 ($97k) Net assets 89 ($319k)2019 Revenue 68 ($68k) Expenses 68 ($82k) Net assets 85 ($305k)2020 Revenue 81 ($81k) Expenses 82 ($99k) Net assets 80 ($286k)2021 Revenue 44 ($44k) Expenses 68 ($82k) Net assets 134 ($481k)2022 Revenue 102 ($101k) Expenses 67 ($82k) Net assets 140 ($501k)2023 Revenue 109 ($109k) Expenses 79 ($96k) Net assets 144 ($514k)2024 Revenue 105 ($104k) Expenses 87 ($105k) Net assets 143 ($513k)2025 Revenue 108 ($107k) Expenses 72 ($87k) Net assets 149 ($533k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (108)Expenses (72)Net assets (149)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $286k to $481k (+68%).

$358k
$319k
$305k
$286k
$481k
$501k
$514k
$513k
$533k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of LAVALLETTE VOLUNTEER FIRST AID SQUAD INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$22k
’17
−$39k
’18
−$14k
’19
−$18k
’20
−$38k
’21
$19k
’22
$13k
’23
−$929
’24
$20k
’25
56
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed3333
Joined·+0+1+1
No longer listed·011
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income fell $500 → $322.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 4% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LAVALLETTE VOLUNTEER FIRST AID SQUAD INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LAVALLETTE VOLUNTEER FIRST AID SQUAD INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

40%
largest funder
80%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 90% · 2021 91% · 2022 38% · 2023 78% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

LAVALLETTE VOLUNTEER FIRST AID SQUAD INC draws 70% of its grant income from funders outside New Jersey, across 3 states in all.

NJ
CT
KS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $159 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LAVALLETTE VOLUNTEER FIRST AID SQUAD INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 3,014 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · above the median
Months of reserve55.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,014 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LAVALLETTE VOLUNTEER FIRST AID SQUAD INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

33% of spending goes to programs.

Program 33%Management 63%Fundraising 3%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NJ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LAVALLETTE VOLUNTEER FIRST AID SQUAD INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LAVALLETTE VOLUNTEER FIRST AID SQUAD INC?
LAVALLETTE VOLUNTEER FIRST AID SQUAD INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,744 to it, the largest being ISAAC FAMILY INSTITUTE OF CHARITY ($1,500). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LAVALLETTE VOLUNTEER FIRST AID SQUAD INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $3,744 in grants to LAVALLETTE VOLUNTEER FIRST AID SQUAD INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LAVALLETTE VOLUNTEER FIRST AID SQUAD INC?
ISAAC FAMILY INSTITUTE OF CHARITY is the largest funder on record, with $1,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LAVALLETTE VOLUNTEER FIRST AID SQUAD INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lavallette Volunteer First Aid Squad →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing