Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

LAND ACADEMY

LAND ACADEMY (Tennessee) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $55,362 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE INC ($55,362). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.1M
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$55k
Net assets
$137k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Land Academy does

Mission

The Land Academy provides child care services for low to moderate income families.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The primary source of revenue was from the state of tn and the primary expense was payroll.

    $540,577 spent$901,042 earned by the program
    55% of program spending
  2. The secondary source of revenue was from private tuition and the major secondary expense was repairs and maintenance.

    $68,389 spent$93,614 earned by the program
    7% of program spending
  3. The tertiary source of revenue was from the dept of human services and the leading expense was food services.

    $51,672 spent$91,695 earned by the program
    5% of program spending
  4. All other revenue and expenses

    $317,015 spent$38,000 earned by the program
    32% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $977,653.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($641k) Expenses 100 ($540k) Net assets 100 ($66k)2018 Revenue 92 ($587k) Expenses 103 ($558k) Net assets 111 ($73k)2019 Revenue 111 ($711k) Expenses 134 ($722k) Net assets 111 ($73k)2020 Revenue 141 ($903k) Expenses 168 ($905k) Net assets 145 ($95k)2021 Revenue 146 ($936k) Expenses 168 ($907k) Net assets 308 ($202k)2022 Revenue 226 ($1.4M) Expenses 224 ($1.2M) Net assets 666 ($437k)2023 Revenue 182 ($1.2M) Expenses 234 ($1.3M) Net assets 522 ($342k)2024 Revenue 177 ($1.1M) Expenses 236 ($1.3M) Net assets 210 ($137k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (177)Expenses (236)Net assets (210)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $73k to $326k (+346%).

$66k
$73k
$73k
$326k
$352k
$587k
$493k
$352k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of LAND ACADEMY’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$101k
’17
$29k
’18
−$10k
’19
−$2k
’20
$29k
’21
$239k
’22
−$95k
’23
−$135k
’24
3.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed11111222
Joined········
No longer listed········
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2021: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $36k → $14k.

Funder
'20
'21
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LAND ACADEMY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LAND ACADEMY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $55k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LAND ACADEMY has grown faster than half of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−12% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like LAND ACADEMY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 23%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LAND ACADEMY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LAND ACADEMY?
LAND ACADEMY (Tennessee) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $55,362 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE INC ($55,362). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does LAND ACADEMY have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $55,362 in grants to LAND ACADEMY, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of LAND ACADEMY?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE INC is the largest funder on record, with $55,362 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LAND ACADEMY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Land Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing