Skip to content
Plinth
FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

California · Nonprofit

Lambda Theta Nu Sorority Inc

Lambda Theta Nu Sorority Inc (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,855 to it, the largest being The McConnell Foundation ($3,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$202k
Revenue FY2024
2
Funders on record
$4k
Grants received
$442k
Net assets
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%

Against its field

Lambda Theta Nu Sorority Inc holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 22,771 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve30.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,771 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($232k) Expenses 100 ($214k) Net assets 100 ($221k)2018 Revenue 109 ($252k) Expenses 106 ($226k) Net assets 111 ($246k)2019 Revenue 91 ($212k) Expenses 66 ($142k) Net assets 143 ($316k)2020 Revenue 96 ($224k) Expenses 133 ($285k) Net assets 115 ($255k)2021 Revenue 66 ($154k) Expenses 70 ($150k) Net assets 117 ($259k)2022 Revenue 64 ($149k) Expenses 41 ($88k) Net assets 145 ($320k)2023 Revenue 69 ($161k) Expenses 71 ($152k) Net assets 149 ($328k)2024 Revenue 87 ($202k) Expenses 82 ($175k) Net assets 200 ($442k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (87)Expenses (82)Net assets (200)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of Lambda Theta Nu Sorority Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (58% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,851 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$18k
17
$26k
18
$70k
19
$61k
20
$4k
21
$61k
22
$8k
23
$26k
24
30
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $152 → $166.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
2
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)22% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Lambda Theta Nu Sorority Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Lambda Theta Nu Sorority Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 78% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

78%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 92% · 2023 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Lambda Theta Nu Sorority Inc's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $855 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like Lambda Theta Nu Sorority Inc

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
0%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Lambda Theta Nu Sorority Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Lambda Theta Nu Sorority Inc?
Lambda Theta Nu Sorority Inc (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,855 to it, the largest being The McConnell Foundation ($3,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Lambda Theta Nu Sorority Inc have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $3,855 in grants to Lambda Theta Nu Sorority Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Lambda Theta Nu Sorority Inc?
The McConnell Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $3,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Lambda Theta Nu Sorority Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing