Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

LAKE JAMES CHRISTIAN ASSEMBLY INC

LAKE JAMES CHRISTIAN ASSEMBLY INC (Indiana) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,150,104 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($1,150,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$987k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$1.9M
0/2 repeat funders
01What it does

What Lake James Christian Assembly Inc does

Mission

Provide summer camps, schools, and retreats devoted to the restoration of new testament christianity

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Religious

    $820,459 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $820,459.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($552k) Expenses 100 ($554k) Net assets 100 ($859k)2018 Revenue 115 ($634k) Expenses 99 ($548k) Net assets 110 ($945k)2021 Revenue 134 ($737k) Expenses 105 ($580k) Net assets 131 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 155 ($854k) Expenses 124 ($685k) Net assets 151 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 144 ($795k) Expenses 153 ($849k) Net assets 144 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 295 ($1.6M) Expenses 186 ($1.0M) Net assets 214 ($1.8M)2025 Revenue 179 ($987k) Expenses 172 ($951k) Net assets 218 ($1.9M)
2017201820212022202320242025
Revenue (179)Expenses (172)Net assets (218)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.2M to $1.8M (+48%).

$869k
$945k
$1.1M
$1.3M
$1.2M
$1.8M
$1.9M
2017201820212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

31% of LAKE JAMES CHRISTIAN ASSEMBLY INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’17
$87k
’18
$157k
’21
$168k
’22
−$54k
’23
$595k
’24
$36k
’25
4.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Matthew Love

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2017201820212022202320242025
Listed12141515131112
Joined·+2·+1+0+0+3
No longer listed·0·1222
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'20
'25*
total
funders
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of LAKE JAMES CHRISTIAN ASSEMBLY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

LAKE JAMES CHRISTIAN ASSEMBLY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of LAKE JAMES CHRISTIAN ASSEMBLY INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $104 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

LAKE JAMES CHRISTIAN ASSEMBLY INC has grown faster than half of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve4.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like LAKE JAMES CHRISTIAN ASSEMBLY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 12%Fundraising 2%

Governance

10
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for LAKE JAMES CHRISTIAN ASSEMBLY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds LAKE JAMES CHRISTIAN ASSEMBLY INC?
LAKE JAMES CHRISTIAN ASSEMBLY INC (Indiana) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,150,104 to it, the largest being LILLY ENDOWMENT INC ($1,150,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does LAKE JAMES CHRISTIAN ASSEMBLY INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $1,150,104 in grants to LAKE JAMES CHRISTIAN ASSEMBLY INC.
Who is the largest funder of LAKE JAMES CHRISTIAN ASSEMBLY INC?
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,150,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like LAKE JAMES CHRISTIAN ASSEMBLY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Lake James Christian Assembly →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing