Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

KOREAN ACADEMY OF COLORADO INC

KOREAN ACADEMY OF COLORADO INC (Colorado) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,771 to it, the largest being THE REO FOUNDATION INC ($8,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$168k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$10k
Net assets
$194k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Korean Academy of Colorado Inc does

Mission

Korean Language and Culture Education

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. The Korean Academy of Colorado offered 3 hours of language and cultural education to the public on Saturdays and online during the fall and spring semesters

    $141,371 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $141,371.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($67k) Expenses 100 ($76k) Net assets 100 ($77k)2018 Revenue 143 ($95k) Expenses 83 ($63k) Net assets 141 ($109k)2019 Revenue 168 ($112k) Expenses 100 ($76k) Net assets 188 ($145k)2020 Revenue 102 ($68k) Expenses 88 ($67k) Net assets 190 ($146k)2021 Revenue 126 ($84k) Expenses 101 ($77k) Net assets 199 ($153k)2022 Revenue 158 ($105k) Expenses 117 ($89k) Net assets 220 ($170k)2023 Revenue 236 ($157k) Expenses 179 ($136k) Net assets 247 ($191k)2024 Revenue 163 ($108k) Expenses 173 ($131k) Net assets 217 ($167k)2025 Revenue 253 ($168k) Expenses 186 ($141k) Net assets 252 ($194k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (253)Expenses (186)Net assets (252)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $124k to $184k (+49%).

$80k
$124k
$184k
$180k
$190k
$202k
$224k
$204k
$245k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

21% of KOREAN ACADEMY OF COLORADO INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$9k
’17
$32k
’18
$36k
’19
$971
’20
$7k
’21
$16k
’22
$21k
’23
−$23k
’24
$27k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $5k → $226.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
2
1
2
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 13% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of KOREAN ACADEMY OF COLORADO INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KOREAN ACADEMY OF COLORADO INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 87% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

87%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 89% · 2021 100% · 2022 80% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of KOREAN ACADEMY OF COLORADO INC's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’22
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KOREAN ACADEMY OF COLORADO INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin16% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like KOREAN ACADEMY OF COLORADO INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KOREAN ACADEMY OF COLORADO INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KOREAN ACADEMY OF COLORADO INC?
KOREAN ACADEMY OF COLORADO INC (Colorado) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,771 to it, the largest being THE REO FOUNDATION INC ($8,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KOREAN ACADEMY OF COLORADO INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $9,771 in grants to KOREAN ACADEMY OF COLORADO INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KOREAN ACADEMY OF COLORADO INC?
THE REO FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $8,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KOREAN ACADEMY OF COLORADO INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Korean Academy of Colorado →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing