Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

KEYSTONE ATHLETIC TEAMS SUPPORTERS

KEYSTONE ATHLETIC TEAMS SUPPORTERS (Ohio) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $386,157 to it, the largest being AMVETS OF ELYRIA POST 32 ($286,157). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$261k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$386k
Net assets
$320k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 50%
01What it does

What Keystone Athletic Teams Supporters does

Mission

Support local youth athletic events

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Support keystone athletic teams, buy equipment, sponsor teams, send individuals to nationals, teams to regionals, states, cover coaches, hotels, awards, uniforms, etc for 600+ local kids

    $52,593 spent
    80% of program spending
  2. Award scholarships to outstanding youths who will continue as an athlete in college

    $13,250 spent
    20% of program spending
  3. Support keystone athletic teams, buy equipment, sponsor teams, send individuals to nationals, teams to regionals, states, cover coaches, hotels, awards, uniforms, etc for 600+ local kids

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $65,843.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($25k) Expenses 100 ($24k) Net assets 100 ($24k)2018 Revenue 271 ($69k) Expenses 177 ($42k) Net assets 214 ($51k)2019 Revenue 285 ($73k) Expenses 155 ($37k) Net assets 358 ($85k)2020 Revenue 275 ($70k) Expenses 150 ($36k) Net assets 496 ($118k)2021 Revenue 597 ($152k) Expenses 204 ($48k) Net assets 934 ($221k)2022 Revenue 516 ($131k) Expenses 89 ($21k) Net assets 1399 ($332k)2023 Revenue 1155 ($294k) Expenses 403 ($95k) Net assets 2238 ($530k)2024 Revenue 1012 ($257k) Expenses 2796 ($662k) Net assets 533 ($126k)2025 Revenue 1026 ($261k) Expenses 287 ($68k) Net assets 1348 ($320k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (1026)Expenses (287)Net assets (1348)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $531k to $126k (−76%).

$24k
$51k
$85k
$118k
$221k
$334k
$531k
$126k
$320k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

2% of KEYSTONE ATHLETIC TEAMS SUPPORTERS’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$2k
’17
$27k
’18
$36k
’19
$34k
’20
$104k
’21
$110k
’22
$199k
’23
−$404k
’24
$193k
’25
56
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed44488
Joined·+0+0+4+0
No longer listed·0000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $9k → $89k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$286k
funders
1
1
1
2
2
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 26% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of KEYSTONE ATHLETIC TEAMS SUPPORTERS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

KEYSTONE ATHLETIC TEAMS SUPPORTERS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 74% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund KEYSTONE ATHLETIC TEAMS SUPPORTERS.

74%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 61% · 2023 68% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of KEYSTONE ATHLETIC TEAMS SUPPORTERS's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $100k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

KEYSTONE ATHLETIC TEAMS SUPPORTERS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin74% · top quartile
Months of reserve55.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)34% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like KEYSTONE ATHLETIC TEAMS SUPPORTERS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for KEYSTONE ATHLETIC TEAMS SUPPORTERS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds KEYSTONE ATHLETIC TEAMS SUPPORTERS?
KEYSTONE ATHLETIC TEAMS SUPPORTERS (Ohio) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $386,157 to it, the largest being AMVETS OF ELYRIA POST 32 ($286,157). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does KEYSTONE ATHLETIC TEAMS SUPPORTERS have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $386,157 in grants to KEYSTONE ATHLETIC TEAMS SUPPORTERS, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of KEYSTONE ATHLETIC TEAMS SUPPORTERS?
AMVETS OF ELYRIA POST 32 is the largest funder on record, with $286,157 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like KEYSTONE ATHLETIC TEAMS SUPPORTERS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Keystone Athletic Teams Supporters →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing