Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

JUVENTUD POR CRISTO USA

JUVENTUD POR CRISTO USA (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $70,750 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($52,750). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$421k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$71k
Net assets
$129k
1/2 repeat funders
01What it does

What Juventud Por Cristo USA does

Mission

Our mission is to help the families of mexico have a better quality of life. Our focus is on very low income families. We share the message of jesus and also provide for specific needs through various programs. We also organize no-cost health clinics.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The amount was donated to amor viviente curch for the children sponsorship operation and supply. Also for the fence project. The church is situated in a poverty zone of the city and new fencing was needed to protect the building full of wheelchairs, materials for health clincis and furniture.

    $123,733 spent
    33% of program spending
  2. To help families of mexico to have a better quality of life. We focus on the families of very low income, while we share the message of jesus. We provide specific needs through our program wheels of hope, giving specialized wheelchairs and equipment, along with the distribution of medicine, clothing, food baskets, and prescription eyeglasses. We also organize health clinics where we do blood presse and glucose check up at no costs.

    $123,733 spent
    33% of program spending
  3. This amount was transferred to amor viviente church in mexico as a donation to continue with operation to the children sponsorship program which every month gives food baskets, medicine, and school supplies to the kids enrolled. Also, phase ii of the health clinic building project started which means the rooms for dentists appointments were enabled and all the equipment necessary. The facility needed a new fence to the property for protection. Amount donated to amor viviente church to purchase materials for the health clinics: glucose strips, dental supplies, eyeglasses, wheel chairs, and medicines. The fence project continued and the installation of dental equipement.

    $123,732 spent
    33% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $371,198.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($198k) Expenses 100 ($181k) Net assets 100 ($4k)2018 Revenue 91 ($179k) Expenses 101 ($183k) Net assets 14 ($590)2019 Revenue 68 ($135k) Expenses 74 ($135k) Net assets 32 ($1k)2020 Revenue 68 ($134k) Expenses 80 ($146k) Net assets -259 ($-10707)2021 Revenue 84 ($165k) Expenses 84 ($152k) Net assets 128 ($5k)2022 Revenue 140 ($277k) Expenses 127 ($231k) Net assets 1368 ($57k)2023 Revenue 132 ($261k) Expenses 125 ($227k) Net assets 2199 ($91k)2024 Revenue 207 ($409k) Expenses 200 ($363k) Net assets 3314 ($137k)2025 Revenue 213 ($421k) Expenses 236 ($429k) Net assets 3135 ($129k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (213)Expenses (236)Net assets (3135)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $91k to $137k (+51%).

$23k
$21k
$19k
$39k
$37k
$57k
$91k
$137k
$129k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of JUVENTUD POR CRISTO USA’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’17
−$4k
’18
−$39
’19
−$12k
’20
$14k
’21
$46k
’22
$34k
’23
$46k
’24
−$7k
’25
3.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed3333
Joined·+0+0+0
No longer listed·000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of JUVENTUD POR CRISTO USA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

JUVENTUD POR CRISTO USA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund JUVENTUD POR CRISTO USA.

75%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of JUVENTUD POR CRISTO USA's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $71k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

JUVENTUD POR CRISTO USA has grown faster than half of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve3.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like JUVENTUD POR CRISTO USA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

43%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JUVENTUD POR CRISTO USA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds JUVENTUD POR CRISTO USA?
JUVENTUD POR CRISTO USA (Texas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $70,750 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($52,750). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does JUVENTUD POR CRISTO USA have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $70,750 in grants to JUVENTUD POR CRISTO USA, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of JUVENTUD POR CRISTO USA?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $52,750 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like JUVENTUD POR CRISTO USA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing