Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

JOSHUA TREE FOUNDATION FOR ARTS AND ECOLOGY

JOSHUA TREE FOUNDATION FOR ARTS AND ECOLOGY (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $74,000 to it, the largest being Inland Empire Community Foundation ($60,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$283k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$74k
Net assets
$77k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Joshua Tree Foundation for Arts and Ecology does

Mission

The joshua tree foundation for the arts encourages creativity and cultural development through performances, outreach, artist residencies, ecological awareness education and advocacy.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Our ecology program with its arts & ecology center, is a demonstration site for sustainable drylands management, food security and ecology education, open to the public. Hundreds of people have toured our grounds, and thousands have learned about drylands ecology through two filmfeatures highlighting our efforts. Our ecology education includes permaculture design where we hosted two introductory weekend courses for over 50 people participating, hundreds moretoured our ecology site. 9 months out of the year we host a bi-weekly stem science pod for 8-13 year olds. We hosted a seed exchange, our first ever farm to table meal for 50 people and several times monthly volunteer days that allow community members to follow the entire process of planting, growing and harvesting food. We also brought youth from the public schools for field trips.

    $73,168 spent$15,403 earned by the program
    39% of program spending
  2. Youth program includes interacting with the morongo unified school district to provide educational field trips to our arts and ecology center for over 200 kids. We provided forty-five in-school music and cultural assemblies with performances by ten different artists for over 9,000 youth audience members. We provided a music and a drama teacher for the extended learning summer program.

    $60,505 spent$43,800 earned by the program
    32% of program spending
  3. Our residency/public performance program brings diverse world-class musicians/artists for residencies to create and share their work through public performances within our rural community. Being an underserved area, most of these creative offerings would not otherwise be available. We hosted 9 artists for residencies, 6 workshops and 8 muscial and cultural public performances which reached over 600 live audience members in addition, to many hundreds more through media.

    $12,139 spent$10,082 earned by the program
    6% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $41,732 spent
    22% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $187,544.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($78k) Expenses 100 ($49k) Net assets 100 ($29k)2023 Revenue 364 ($284k) Expenses 479 ($236k) Net assets 264 ($76k)2024 Revenue 363 ($283k) Expenses 571 ($282k) Net assets 267 ($77k)
202220232024
Revenue (363)Expenses (571)Net assets (267)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $29k to $77k (+166%).

$29k
$77k
$77k
202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 34% · 2024 15%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

75% of JOSHUA TREE FOUNDATION FOR ARTS AND ECOLOGY’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$29k
’22
$47k
’23
$991
’24
3.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Welland Scripps

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20232024
Listed56
Joined·+3
No longer listed·2
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $10k → $61k.

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 89% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of JOSHUA TREE FOUNDATION FOR ARTS AND ECOLOGY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

JOSHUA TREE FOUNDATION FOR ARTS AND ECOLOGY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 81% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund JOSHUA TREE FOUNDATION FOR ARTS AND ECOLOGY.

81%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 83% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

89% of JOSHUA TREE FOUNDATION FOR ARTS AND ECOLOGY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $9k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside California, across 1 state.

DE

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $66k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

JOSHUA TREE FOUNDATION FOR ARTS AND ECOLOGY has grown faster than three-quarters of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve3.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)90% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like JOSHUA TREE FOUNDATION FOR ARTS AND ECOLOGY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 25%Fundraising 8%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JOSHUA TREE FOUNDATION FOR ARTS AND ECOLOGY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds JOSHUA TREE FOUNDATION FOR ARTS AND ECOLOGY?
JOSHUA TREE FOUNDATION FOR ARTS AND ECOLOGY (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $74,000 to it, the largest being Inland Empire Community Foundation ($60,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does JOSHUA TREE FOUNDATION FOR ARTS AND ECOLOGY have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $74,000 in grants to JOSHUA TREE FOUNDATION FOR ARTS AND ECOLOGY, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of JOSHUA TREE FOUNDATION FOR ARTS AND ECOLOGY?
Inland Empire Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $60,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like JOSHUA TREE FOUNDATION FOR ARTS AND ECOLOGY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Joshua Tree Foundation for Arts and Ecology →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2022–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing