Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

JAZZ FOR PROSTATE CANCER AWARENESS

JAZZ FOR PROSTATE CANCER AWARENESS (New Jersey) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,540 to it, the largest being THE ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION ($7,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
$20k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$12k
Net assets
$50k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Jazz for Prostate Cancer Awareness does

Mission

Raising Awareness for Prostate Cancer

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. NJ Heros - Clinical research to help get participates for a Cancer Prostate Cure

    $19,589 spentof which $9,250 as grants
    74% of program spending
  2. RWJ - Father's Day Sponsorship

    $6,780 spentof which $5,000 as grants
    26% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $26,369.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2k) Expenses 100 ($3k) Net assets 100 ($514)2018 Revenue 443 ($10k) Expenses 264 ($8k) Net assets 380 ($2k)2019 Revenue 550 ($12k) Expenses 270 ($8k) Net assets 1088 ($6k)2020 Revenue 337 ($7k) Expenses 152 ($5k) Net assets 1602 ($8k)2021 Revenue 1945 ($43k) Expenses 758 ($24k) Net assets 5296 ($27k)2022 Revenue 1983 ($44k) Expenses 1078 ($34k) Net assets 7202 ($37k)2023 Revenue 909 ($20k) Expenses 229 ($7k) Net assets 9694 ($50k)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (909)Expenses (229)Net assets (9694)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $8k to $27k (+231%).

$514
$2k
$6k
$8k
$27k
$37k
$50k
2017201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of JAZZ FOR PROSTATE CANCER AWARENESS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$936
’17
$1k
’18
$4k
’19
$3k
’20
$19k
’21
$10k
’22
$13k
’23
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $5 → $2k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of JAZZ FOR PROSTATE CANCER AWARENESS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

JAZZ FOR PROSTATE CANCER AWARENESS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

65%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 83% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of JAZZ FOR PROSTATE CANCER AWARENESS's grant income comes from New Jersey funders.

IL
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $40 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

JAZZ FOR PROSTATE CANCER AWARENESS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,774 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin64% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)44% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,774 health nonprofits under $100k, FY2023

Organizations like JAZZ FOR PROSTATE CANCER AWARENESS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NJ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JAZZ FOR PROSTATE CANCER AWARENESS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds JAZZ FOR PROSTATE CANCER AWARENESS?
JAZZ FOR PROSTATE CANCER AWARENESS (New Jersey) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,540 to it, the largest being THE ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION ($7,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does JAZZ FOR PROSTATE CANCER AWARENESS have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $11,540 in grants to JAZZ FOR PROSTATE CANCER AWARENESS, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of JAZZ FOR PROSTATE CANCER AWARENESS?
THE ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $7,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like JAZZ FOR PROSTATE CANCER AWARENESS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Jazz for Prostate Cancer Awareness →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing