Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

JAMES MADISON HIGH SCHOOL BAND PARENTS ORGANIZATION INC

JAMES MADISON HIGH SCHOOL BAND PARENTS ORGANIZATION INC (Virginia) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,522 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($17,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 99% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$193k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$27k
Net assets
$88k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What James Madison High School Band Parents Organization Inc does

Mission

James Madison High School Band Parents Organization, Inc., provides volunteer and financial support to the student band program at James Madison High School in Vienna, VA. It is an all-volunteer organization.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Marching Ensemble: Approximately 127 students participate in a 3-week summer instruction camp prior to the start of the school year to learn a new marching band drill/show that is then performed at football games and in competitions during the Fall. We pay the fees of adjunct instructor professionals who design and teach the students the show's drill and music alongside the band director. We purchase materials and have parent organization members (all volunteers) build props to be used in the marching show. We pay for competition entrance fees and the transportation of students, instruments, and equipment/props to the competitions.

    $69,447 spent$193,034 earned by the program
    38% of program spending
  2. Concert Band: Two concert bands and a jazz band participate in performances, concerts, festivals, and adjudicated events throughout the academic year with all students participating. Professional musicians provide specialized instruction by instrument section. Instruments are purchased and maintained.

    $98,763 spent
    54% of program spending
  3. Winter Guard: Color guard students are taught a new show in the winter for indoor performances at competitions. We pay for the show to be professionally designed, and purchase costumes, flags, and equipment used in it. We pay for the students travel expenses to in-state competitions.

    $13,645 spent
    8% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $181,855.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($191k) Expenses 100 ($190k) Net assets 100 ($68k)2020 Revenue 182 ($346k) Expenses 173 ($329k) Net assets 125 ($85k)2021 Revenue 43 ($83k) Expenses 40 ($75k) Net assets 136 ($93k)2022 Revenue 110 ($210k) Expenses 99 ($189k) Net assets 192 ($131k)2023 Revenue 88 ($168k) Expenses 96 ($183k) Net assets 170 ($116k)2024 Revenue 88 ($168k) Expenses 100 ($191k) Net assets 112 ($76k)2025 Revenue 101 ($193k) Expenses 96 ($182k) Net assets 130 ($88k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (101)Expenses (96)Net assets (130)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $117k to $78k (−33%).

$93k
$85k
$114k
$136k
$117k
$78k
$89k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

89% of JAMES MADISON HIGH SCHOOL BAND PARENTS ORGANIZATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$566
’19
$17k
’20
$8k
’21
$22k
’22
−$15k
’23
−$23k
’24
$11k
’25
5.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202022202320242025
Listed657766
Joined·+1·+3+2+3
No longer listed·2·333
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $19k → $7k.

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 99% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of JAMES MADISON HIGH SCHOOL BAND PARENTS ORGANIZATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

JAMES MADISON HIGH SCHOOL BAND PARENTS ORGANIZATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 66% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund JAMES MADISON HIGH SCHOOL BAND PARENTS ORGANIZATION INC.

66%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 95% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 92% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of JAMES MADISON HIGH SCHOOL BAND PARENTS ORGANIZATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $300 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Virginia, across 1 state.

NC

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $26k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

JAMES MADISON HIGH SCHOOL BAND PARENTS ORGANIZATION INC receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $27k to it.

Operating margin6% · below the median
Months of reserve5.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like JAMES MADISON HIGH SCHOOL BAND PARENTS ORGANIZATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JAMES MADISON HIGH SCHOOL BAND PARENTS ORGANIZATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds JAMES MADISON HIGH SCHOOL BAND PARENTS ORGANIZATION INC?
JAMES MADISON HIGH SCHOOL BAND PARENTS ORGANIZATION INC (Virginia) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,522 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($17,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 99% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does JAMES MADISON HIGH SCHOOL BAND PARENTS ORGANIZATION INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $26,522 in grants to JAMES MADISON HIGH SCHOOL BAND PARENTS ORGANIZATION INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of JAMES MADISON HIGH SCHOOL BAND PARENTS ORGANIZATION INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $17,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like JAMES MADISON HIGH SCHOOL BAND PARENTS ORGANIZATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds James Madison High School Band Parents Organization →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing