Skip to content

Wyoming · Nonprofit

JACKSON HOLE FARMERS MARKET

JACKSON HOLE FARMERS MARKET (Wyoming) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $286,039 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE ($268,039). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$199k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$286k
Net assets
$145k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 87%
01What it does

What Jackson Hole Farmers Market does

Mission

To bring our community together to educate the public in an entertaining manner regarding overall health and wellness, while assisting local food producers and non-profit organizations.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The market season was open on the town square for 14 saturday mornings in a row from 8 am to 12 pm from june 28th to september 27th, 2025. We provided activities, music, and local sustainable food to the public. Education on healthy living and overall wellness was supplied to the general public each saturday on the subjects of nutrition through healthy eating,gardening and physical activity. Each market was well attended. Jackson locals and visitors alike came together to celebrate the harvest, health and wellness education provided to the community. In addition the organization supported local growers and 12 non-profit organizations through the community foundation of jackson hole.

    $145,778 spentof which $41,220 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $145,778.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($31k) Expenses 100 ($9k) Net assets 100 ($22k)2020 Revenue 290 ($91k) Expenses 814 ($76k) Net assets 171 ($38k)2021 Revenue 324 ($102k) Expenses 895 ($83k) Net assets 255 ($57k)2022 Revenue 538 ($169k) Expenses 1332 ($124k) Net assets 460 ($102k)2023 Revenue 411 ($129k) Expenses 1442 ($134k) Net assets 439 ($97k)2024 Revenue 498 ($156k) Expenses 1451 ($135k) Net assets 537 ($119k)2025 Revenue 633 ($199k) Expenses 1858 ($173k) Net assets 656 ($145k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (633)Expenses (1858)Net assets (656)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $57k to $102k (+80%).

$22k
$38k
$57k
$102k
$97k
$119k
$145k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

106% of JACKSON HOLE FARMERS MARKET’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,373 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$22k
’19
$16k
’20
$19k
’21
$45k
’22
−$5k
’23
$22k
’24
$26k
’25
9.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed5556665
Joined·+0+0+1+1+0+0
No longer listed·000101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income rose $27k → $58k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
2
1
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 94% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of JACKSON HOLE FARMERS MARKET’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

JACKSON HOLE FARMERS MARKET leans on a few funders — its largest provides 94% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund JACKSON HOLE FARMERS MARKET.

94%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 71% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

94% of JACKSON HOLE FARMERS MARKET's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $18k that is directly attributable, 56% of it comes from Wyoming funders.

WY
NC

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $268k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

JACKSON HOLE FARMERS MARKET has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,936 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve9.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)36% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,936 food & nutrition nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like JACKSON HOLE FARMERS MARKET

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wyoming

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 9%Fundraising 7%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

83%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for JACKSON HOLE FARMERS MARKET: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds JACKSON HOLE FARMERS MARKET?
JACKSON HOLE FARMERS MARKET (Wyoming) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $286,039 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE ($268,039). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does JACKSON HOLE FARMERS MARKET have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $286,039 in grants to JACKSON HOLE FARMERS MARKET, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of JACKSON HOLE FARMERS MARKET?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF JACKSON HOLE is the largest funder on record, with $268,039 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like JACKSON HOLE FARMERS MARKET find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wyoming. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing