Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

ITHACA MONTESSORI SCHOOL

ITHACA MONTESSORI SCHOOL (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $471 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($471). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2026
$1.6M
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$471
Net assets
$809k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Ithaca Montessori School does

Mission

The school is an educational organization which supports/facilitates the growth/development of children by stimulating the growth of each child's mind, body & spirit. The multi-aged environment offers materials which allow the child to develop specific skills.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide private pre-school & kindergarten education.

    $1,238,892 spent$1,589,863 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2026 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,238,892.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.4M) Net assets 100 ($265k)2018 Revenue 91 ($1.2M) Expenses 98 ($1.4M) Net assets 56 ($148k)2019 Revenue 90 ($1.2M) Expenses 88 ($1.2M) Net assets 55 ($145k)2021 Revenue 106 ($1.4M) Expenses 84 ($1.2M) Net assets 38 ($101k)2022 Revenue 124 ($1.7M) Expenses 96 ($1.3M) Net assets 255 ($678k)2023 Revenue 152 ($2.1M) Expenses 115 ($1.6M) Net assets 433 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 103 ($1.4M) Expenses 113 ($1.6M) Net assets 371 ($985k)2025 Revenue 98 ($1.3M) Expenses 112 ($1.6M) Net assets 285 ($757k)2026 Revenue 119 ($1.6M) Expenses 114 ($1.6M) Net assets 305 ($809k)
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (119)Expenses (114)Net assets (305)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.5M to $2.1M (+35%).

$1.2M
$1.1M
$1.1M
$1.3M
$1.5M
$2.1M
$1.9M
$1.7M
$1.7M
'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 28% · 2022 6% · 2023 24% · 2024 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of ITHACA MONTESSORI SCHOOL’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,360 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$30k
’17
−$120k
’18
−$3k
’19
$267k
’21
$350k
’22
$471k
’23
−$166k
’24
−$232k
’25
$32k
’26
4.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed91276868912
Joined·+7+0·+3+2+3+2+6
No longer listed·45·14113
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $89 → $62.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ITHACA MONTESSORI SCHOOL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ITHACA MONTESSORI SCHOOL's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $471 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ITHACA MONTESSORI SCHOOL is better cushioned than half of the 204 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve4.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 204 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2026

Organizations like ITHACA MONTESSORI SCHOOL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 22%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
89%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ITHACA MONTESSORI SCHOOL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ITHACA MONTESSORI SCHOOL?
ITHACA MONTESSORI SCHOOL (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $471 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($471). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ITHACA MONTESSORI SCHOOL have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $471 in grants to ITHACA MONTESSORI SCHOOL, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ITHACA MONTESSORI SCHOOL?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $471 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ITHACA MONTESSORI SCHOOL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ithaca Montessori School →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing