Skip to content

Wyoming · Nonprofit

INSIDE VOICE

INSIDE VOICE (Wyoming) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $57,376 to it, the largest being M-T POCKETS FOUNDATION ($50,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$87k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$57k
Net assets
$73k
2/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Inside Voice does

Mission

Providing financial aid for the benefit of dogs and cats in need of medical care, senior pets needing life ending care, and pets in need of rescue and re-homing.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Providing financial aid for veternary services for dogs and cats.

    $92,206 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $92,206.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 0 ($0) Expenses 0 ($0) Net assets 0 ($0)2023 Revenue 100 ($77k) Expenses 100 ($54k) Net assets 100 ($39k)2024 Revenue 157 ($122k) Expenses 146 ($79k) Net assets 210 ($81k)2025 Revenue 113 ($87k) Expenses 175 ($95k) Net assets 190 ($73k)
2019202320242025
Revenue (113)Expenses (175)Net assets (190)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $39k to $81k (+110%).

$0
$39k
$81k
$73k
2019202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of INSIDE VOICE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,580 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$0
’19
$23k
’23
$42k
’24
−$8k
’25

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Tamara Littrell

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $436 → $6k.

2 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of INSIDE VOICE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

INSIDE VOICE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 87% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

87%
largest funder
97%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 92% · 2022 63% · 2023 89% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

INSIDE VOICE draws 98% of its grant income from funders outside Wyoming, across 4 states in all.

MT
WY
DE
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Wyoming out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

INSIDE VOICE has grown faster than half of the 3,315 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−9% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,315 animals nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like INSIDE VOICE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wyoming

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for INSIDE VOICE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds INSIDE VOICE?
INSIDE VOICE (Wyoming) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $57,376 to it, the largest being M-T POCKETS FOUNDATION ($50,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does INSIDE VOICE have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $57,376 in grants to INSIDE VOICE, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of INSIDE VOICE?
M-T POCKETS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like INSIDE VOICE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wyoming. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Inside Voice →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing