Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc

Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $142,500 to it, the largest being INTUITIVE FOUNDATION ($72,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.4B
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$143k
Net assets
$67M
0/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc does

Mission

To deliver preeminent medical care and service to our patients and communities through outstanding and innovative medical leadership and practice, while participating in and supporting excellence in education and research. We achieve this with the vision of becoming the Midwest's premier academic multi-specialty physician group by being: - Renowned for our scope and quality of compassionate, patient-centered care; world-class care. - Recognized for our exemplary access and service to patients and referring physicians, putting patients first. - Lauded for our ability to improve the health of community for which it serves. - Distinguished for our scientific investigation and research that defines tomorrow's care. - Celebrated for our commitment to the education and training of health professionals and acclaimed for the quality of our learners. - Acclaimed for our development of world-class academic leadership and the next generation of health care experts.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Indiana university health care associates, inc. ("iu health physicians") is the most complete multi-specialty physician group in the state of indiana. Iu health physicians provides high quality patient-centered care placing the highest priority on the needs of the patient and their families, without regard to the patient's ability to pay.

    $1,143,381,403 spentof which $13,591,766 as grants$920,141,598 earned by the program
    64% of program spending
  2. Iu health physicians provides services, which include coordinated activities and policies, to related tax-exempt organizations designed to meet the mission of the indiana university health system.

    $604,043,603 spent$486,106,950 earned by the program
    34% of program spending
  3. IU Health Care Associates leases physician office and clinic space to tax-exempt RELATED 501(C)(3) ORGS.

    $26,494,133 spent$21,321,279 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  4. Income (loss) from pass-through entities

    $4,242,695 spent$3,414,329 earned by the program
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,778,161,834.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($777M) Expenses 100 ($1.0B) Net assets 100 ($53M)2018 Revenue 103 ($801M) Expenses 105 ($1.1B) Net assets 60 ($32M)2019 Revenue 111 ($864M) Expenses 111 ($1.1B) Net assets 37 ($20M)2020 Revenue 112 ($866M) Expenses 117 ($1.2B) Net assets -14 ($-7640566)2021 Revenue 139 ($1.1B) Expenses 139 ($1.4B) Net assets -119 ($-63472621)2022 Revenue 158 ($1.2B) Expenses 157 ($1.6B) Net assets -65 ($-34385661)2023 Revenue 165 ($1.3B) Expenses 170 ($1.7B) Net assets -108 ($-57623988)2024 Revenue 185 ($1.4B) Expenses 183 ($1.9B) Net assets 126 ($67M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (185)Expenses (183)Net assets (126)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $191M to $300M (+57%).

$189M
$179M
$236M
$197M
$204M
$179M
$191M
$300M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 8 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$245M
’17
−$275M
’18
−$272M
’19
−$324M
’20
−$345M
’21
−$370M
’22
−$452M
’23
−$432M
’24
0.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

David Aronoff Md

Director/Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2017201820192024
Listed23221921
Joined·+5+7·
No longer listed·610·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $0 → $45k.

Left out of every figure on this page: $11M from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest James Whitcomb Riley Memorial Association). These are real filings, and they are not money Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc raised.

From the IRS filings of Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 3 of 4 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

49% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc.

51%
largest funder
100%
top three
~3
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Indiana, across 3 states in all.

IL
CA
VA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc has grown faster than half of the 2,075 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−30% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,075 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Government funding Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $46.3M on record.

Federal$46.3M
grants $87kcontracts $46.2M
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Veterans Affairs$46.2M
  • Department of Health and Human Services$87k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
29%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

70%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Part of a family of 55 related entities

  • Icem-Wishard LLC · disregarded
  • Indiana Clinic-Critical Care LLC · disregarded
  • Indiana Clinic-Family Medicine LLC · disregarded
  • Indiana Clinic-Neurology LLC · disregarded
  • The Indiana Clinic Support Services LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc?
Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $142,500 to it, the largest being INTUITIVE FOUNDATION ($72,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $142,500 in grants to Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc.
Who is the largest funder of Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc?
INTUITIVE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $72,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing