Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Indiana · Nonprofit

INDIANA ANIMAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC

INDIANA ANIMAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC (Indiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $162 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($162). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$91k
Revenue FY2025
1
Funders on record
$162
Grants received
$825k
Net assets
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%

Against its field

INDIANA ANIMAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,089 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin65% · top quartile
Months of reserve26.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−4% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,089 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($124k) Expenses 100 ($84k) Net assets 100 ($396k)2018 Revenue 88 ($109k) Expenses 58 ($49k) Net assets 110 ($435k)2019 Revenue 51 ($63k) Expenses 53 ($45k) Net assets 114 ($449k)2020 Revenue 42 ($52k) Expenses 48 ($40k) Net assets 113 ($446k)2021 Revenue 29 ($36k) Expenses 25 ($21k) Net assets 116 ($460k)2022 Revenue 192 ($238k) Expenses 30 ($26k) Net assets 170 ($672k)2023 Revenue 34 ($42k) Expenses 33 ($28k) Net assets 173 ($686k)2024 Revenue 32 ($39k) Expenses 35 ($30k) Net assets 176 ($695k)2025 Revenue 74 ($91k) Expenses 37 ($32k) Net assets 209 ($825k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (74)Expenses (37)Net assets (209)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

23% of INDIANA ANIMAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,424 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$39k
17
$61k
18
$19k
19
$12k
20
$15k
21
$212k
22
$14k
23
$9k
24
$60k
25
27
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $59 → $17.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $150k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Indiana Veterinary Medical Association). These are real filings, and they are not money INDIANA ANIMAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC raised.

From the IRS filings of INDIANA ANIMAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of INDIANA ANIMAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $162 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like INDIANA ANIMAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 23%Fundraising 5%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

36%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Indiana Veterinary Medical Association · exempt
  • Vet Shoppe LLC · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for INDIANA ANIMAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds INDIANA ANIMAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC?
INDIANA ANIMAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC (Indiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $162 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($162). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does INDIANA ANIMAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $162 in grants to INDIANA ANIMAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of INDIANA ANIMAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $162 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like INDIANA ANIMAL HEALTH FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing