Skip to content

Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit

In The Streets Inc

In The Streets Inc (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $101,791 to it, the largest being THE MORRIS AND GWENDOLYN CAFRITZ FOUNDATION ($60,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$173k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$102k
Net assets
$92k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What In The Streets Inc does

Mission

ITS is dedicated to interrupting generational trauma by offering high quality yoga classes, therapeutic mentorship, case management, support groups & advocacy via a mixed income model of care that encourages the sharing of social capital.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. ITS is dedicated to interrupting generational trauma by offering high quality yoga classes, therapeutic mentorship, case management, support groups & advocacy via a mixed income model of care that encourages the sharing of social capital. In The Streets (ITS) is dedicated to interrupting generational trauma by offering high quality yoga classes, therapeutic mentorship, case management, support groups & advocacy via a mixed income model of care that encourages the sharing of social capital. ITS held Yoga classes five times per week over the course of the year including strength, flexibility, and yin yog. ITS also held English breathwork classes weekly and Spanish beginners yoga classes once weekly. ITS provided individual weekly therapeutic mentorship with a licensed psychologist to six individuals and sessions as needed to 40 paticipants. Support groups previously run by licensed clinical social workers and psychologists were paused due to lack of grants and will resume once funding is found for them. Educational Talks (Podcast, Talks to university service-learning students, talks to individuals who requested support in generational trauma work, individual talks about physical…

    $231,056 spentof which $182,414 as grants$8,000 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $231,056.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($200k) Expenses 100 ($215k) Net assets 100 ($85k)2022 Revenue 111 ($222k) Expenses 127 ($273k) Net assets 39 ($33k)2023 Revenue 122 ($245k) Expenses 92 ($197k) Net assets 95 ($81k)2024 Revenue 190 ($381k) Expenses 124 ($266k) Net assets 230 ($196k)2025 Revenue 86 ($173k) Expenses 129 ($277k) Net assets 108 ($92k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (86)Expenses (129)Net assets (108)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $81k to $196k (+143%).

$85k
$33k
$81k
$196k
$92k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of In The Streets Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,778 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$15k
’21
−$52k
’22
$47k
’23
$115k
’24
−$104k
’25
4.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Sharon Lambert

Board President

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed55555
Joined·+0+0+5+0
No longer listed·0050
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $8k → $33k.

Funder
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of In The Streets Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

In The Streets Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

41% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund In The Streets Inc.

59%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

59% of In The Streets Inc's grant income comes from Washington, D.C. funders.

CA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Washington, D.C. out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

In The Streets Inc's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Operating margin−60% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−4% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,547 crime & legal nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like In The Streets Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington, D.C.

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 10%Fundraising 7%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

DC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for In The Streets Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds In The Streets Inc?
In The Streets Inc (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $101,791 to it, the largest being THE MORRIS AND GWENDOLYN CAFRITZ FOUNDATION ($60,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does In The Streets Inc have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $101,791 in grants to In The Streets Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of In The Streets Inc?
THE MORRIS AND GWENDOLYN CAFRITZ FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $60,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like In The Streets Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds In The Streets →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing