Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $42,315 to it, the largest being THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST ($42,315). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$77k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$42k
Net assets
$1.7M
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Immanuel Lutheran Church Endowment Foundation Inc does

Mission

To the benefit and maintenance of the church, now known as immanuel lutheran church in madison, wi, and of any and all the institutions and lines of work and activity of whatsoever character now or hereafter conducted by said immanuel lutheran church or any of its organizations or committees.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. During 2024, the foundation provided $69,813 of support to immanuel lutheran church for construction costs and other church activities; $5,000 of support to the lutheran church - missouri synod's cayman island ministry; $1,000 of support to each of the following organizations around the madison area: international friendship center, madison area jail ministry, maestro productions, oakwood foundation, our savior deaf lutheran church, and the salvation army; and $500 to porchlight, inc.

    $81,313 spentof which $81,313 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $81,313.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($61k) Expenses 100 ($24k) Net assets 100 ($648k)2018 Revenue 225 ($138k) Expenses 105 ($26k) Net assets 117 ($760k)2019 Revenue 166 ($101k) Expenses 106 ($26k) Net assets 129 ($835k)2020 Revenue 326 ($199k) Expenses 128 ($31k) Net assets 155 ($1.0M)2021 Revenue 339 ($207k) Expenses 1051 ($256k) Net assets 147 ($954k)2022 Revenue 414 ($253k) Expenses 334 ($81k) Net assets 174 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 167 ($102k) Expenses 257 ($63k) Net assets 180 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 126 ($77k) Expenses 372 ($91k) Net assets 270 ($1.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (126)Expenses (372)Net assets (270)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.2M to $1.8M (+50%).

$648k
$760k
$835k
$1.0M
$954k
$1.1M
$1.2M
$1.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$37k
’17
$112k
’18
$75k
’19
$168k
’20
−$49k
’21
$172k
’22
$39k
’23
−$14k
’24
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed76667776
Joined·+1+0+2+2+1+0+0
No longer listed·2021101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $14k → $14k.

Funder
'21
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $42k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Immanuel Lutheran Church · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC?
IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $42,315 to it, the largest being THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST ($42,315). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $42,315 in grants to IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC?
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $42,315 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like IMMANUEL LUTHERAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing