Ohio · Nonprofit
Image Character Etiquette Inc
Image Character Etiquette Inc (Ohio) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $130,000 to it, the largest being WOMEN'S FUND OF CENTRAL OHIO ($65,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 50% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
Against its field
Image Character Etiquette Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,673 youth development nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,673 youth development nonprofits under $100k, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Siemer Family Foundationshared funderslocal
- Chun & Jane Chiu Family Foundationportfolio match
- Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter Foundationportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
Who funds it, year by year
2019 → 2022: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $15k → $45k.
1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 50% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of Image Character Etiquette Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
Image Character Etiquette Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Image Character Etiquette Inc.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 67% · 2021 63% · 2022 67% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
50% of Image Character Etiquette Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $65k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Ohio funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $65k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Siemer Family Foundationshared funderslocalOH · backs 22 organizations that share your funders · funds 116 organizations near you
- Chun & Jane Chiu Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Clara Elizabeth Jackson Carter Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Julia & Gilbert Merrill Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Columbus Youth Foundationshared fundersOH · backs 10 organizations that share your funders
- Participant Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Fractured Atlas Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Creative Visions Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Narrow Gate Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Eric and Barbara Carle Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Burning Man Projectportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Jim Henson Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like Image Character Etiquette Inc
Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Ohio
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Image Character Etiquette Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds Image Character Etiquette Inc?
- Image Character Etiquette Inc (Ohio) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $130,000 to it, the largest being WOMEN'S FUND OF CENTRAL OHIO ($65,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 50% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
- How many funders does Image Character Etiquette Inc have?
- IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $130,000 in grants to Image Character Etiquette Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of Image Character Etiquette Inc?
- WOMEN'S FUND OF CENTRAL OHIO is the largest funder on record, with $65,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like Image Character Etiquette Inc find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing