Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

HUNTLEY TRAVEL BASEBALL

HUNTLEY TRAVEL BASEBALL (Illinois) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,000 to it, the largest being DICK'S SPORTING GOODS FOUNDATION ($1,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$370k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$2k
Net assets
$85k
0/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Huntley Travel Baseball does

Mission

Provided a supervised competitive baseball program for approximately 120 children ages 8-17. Program includes regularly scheduled practices 4 times a week and 30-60 baseball games (per team).

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. 12u Team

    $48,179 spent$50,422 earned by the program
    14% of program spending
  2. 16u Team

    $30,474 spent$31,500 earned by the program
    9% of program spending
  3. 14 u Team

    $27,643 spent$27,990 earned by the program
    8% of program spending
  4. All other teams

    $239,676 spent$258,763 earned by the program
    69% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $345,972.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($227k) Expenses 100 ($229k) Net assets 100 ($33k)2022 Revenue 116 ($262k) Expenses 110 ($251k) Net assets 133 ($44k)2023 Revenue 135 ($306k) Expenses 124 ($284k) Net assets 199 ($66k)2024 Revenue 156 ($354k) Expenses 157 ($359k) Net assets 187 ($62k)2025 Revenue 163 ($370k) Expenses 151 ($346k) Net assets 259 ($85k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (163)Expenses (151)Net assets (259)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $62k to $85k (+38%).

$33k
$44k
$66k
$62k
$85k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

80% of HUNTLEY TRAVEL BASEBALL’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’21
$11k
’22
$22k
’23
−$4k
’24
$24k
’25
3.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed55555
Joined·+0+2+0+0
No longer listed·0200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $750 → $1k.

From the IRS filings of HUNTLEY TRAVEL BASEBALL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HUNTLEY TRAVEL BASEBALL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

50%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2023 80% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

HUNTLEY TRAVEL BASEBALL draws 88% of its grant income from funders outside Illinois, across 3 states in all.

IL
PA
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HUNTLEY TRAVEL BASEBALL runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Months of reserve3.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like HUNTLEY TRAVEL BASEBALL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HUNTLEY TRAVEL BASEBALL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HUNTLEY TRAVEL BASEBALL?
HUNTLEY TRAVEL BASEBALL (Illinois) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,000 to it, the largest being DICK'S SPORTING GOODS FOUNDATION ($1,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HUNTLEY TRAVEL BASEBALL have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $2,000 in grants to HUNTLEY TRAVEL BASEBALL.
Who is the largest funder of HUNTLEY TRAVEL BASEBALL?
DICK'S SPORTING GOODS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HUNTLEY TRAVEL BASEBALL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Huntley Travel Baseball →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing