Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

Hunter Houle Memorial Foundation

Hunter Houle Memorial Foundation (Minnesota) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $21,800 to it, the largest being CARLSON FAMILY LIGHTSHIELD FOUNDATION ($20,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$171k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$22k
Net assets
$127k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Hunter Houle Memorial Foundation does

Mission

Hunter Houle was an 18-year old snowmobile racer from Forest Lake, MN, who lost his life in a practice accident in January of 2017. The Hunter Houle Memorial Foundation is dedicated to helping those in need, the advancement of education, and engaging in other charitable purposes. The Foundation arose out of Hunter Houle's true love of racing and strong passion for helping others. Combining these passions, the Foundation strives to benefit the community and those in need.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. As part of their Making A Difference campaign, the foundation donated $186,851 in grants to 18 local organizations.

    $197,952 spentof which $186,851 as grants
    100% of program spending
  2. The organization brought attention to the charities receiving grants and taught racing safety to youth.

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $197,952.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($69k) Expenses 100 ($54k) Net assets 100 ($67k)2020 Revenue 44 ($30k) Expenses 44 ($24k) Net assets 109 ($73k)2021 Revenue 100 ($69k) Expenses 162 ($87k) Net assets 82 ($55k)2022 Revenue 146 ($101k) Expenses 104 ($56k) Net assets 149 ($100k)2023 Revenue 251 ($174k) Expenses 206 ($111k) Net assets 242 ($163k)2024 Revenue 248 ($171k) Expenses 384 ($207k) Net assets 188 ($127k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (248)Expenses (384)Net assets (188)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $100k to $163k (+63%).

$67k
$73k
$55k
$100k
$163k
$127k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

83% of Hunter Houle Memorial Foundation’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
’19
$6k
’20
−$18k
’21
$45k
’22
$63k
’23
−$36k
’24
7.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Ryan Olson

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20232024
Listed710
Joined·+4
No longer listed·1
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $300 → $10k.

From the IRS filings of Hunter Houle Memorial Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Hunter Houle Memorial Foundation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 92% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

92%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Hunter Houle Memorial Foundation's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Hunter Houle Memorial Foundation has grown faster than three-quarters of the 22,812 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−21% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve7.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Hunter Houle Memorial Foundation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 3%Fundraising 2%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Hunter Houle Memorial Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Hunter Houle Memorial Foundation?
Hunter Houle Memorial Foundation (Minnesota) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $21,800 to it, the largest being CARLSON FAMILY LIGHTSHIELD FOUNDATION ($20,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Hunter Houle Memorial Foundation have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $21,800 in grants to Hunter Houle Memorial Foundation, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Hunter Houle Memorial Foundation?
CARLSON FAMILY LIGHTSHIELD FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Hunter Houle Memorial Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing