Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

Hudson River Music Hall Productions Inc

Hudson River Music Hall Productions Inc (New York) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $436,200 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($394,650). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 95% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$444k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$436k
Net assets
$655k
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What Hudson River Music Hall Productions Inc does

Mission

The mission of the Hudson River Music Hall Production, Inc. is to create a community through music and the related arts. Each year, the organization presents over one hundred live performances of music from many different genres.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Various music concerts were presented from many music genres where the public got to experience many local artists who normally do not get to perform on stage.

    $487,328 spent$444,323 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $487,328.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($239k) Expenses 100 ($150k) Net assets 100 ($343k)2018 Revenue 116 ($278k) Expenses 162 ($242k) Net assets 110 ($378k)2019 Revenue 140 ($335k) Expenses 186 ($279k) Net assets 126 ($434k)2020 Revenue 129 ($309k) Expenses 112 ($168k) Net assets 168 ($575k)2021 Revenue 127 ($304k) Expenses 145 ($217k) Net assets 193 ($662k)2022 Revenue 236 ($565k) Expenses 277 ($415k) Net assets 237 ($812k)2023 Revenue 191 ($456k) Expenses 347 ($520k) Net assets 218 ($748k)2024 Revenue 202 ($483k) Expenses 355 ($533k) Net assets 204 ($699k)2025 Revenue 186 ($444k) Expenses 326 ($488k) Net assets 191 ($655k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (186)Expenses (326)Net assets (191)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $786k to $1.2M (+50%).

$720k
$786k
$833k
$786k
$1.2M
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.2M
$1.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 42% · 2021 56% · 2022 46% · 2023 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

13% of Hudson River Music Hall Productions Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$89k
’17
$35k
’18
$56k
’19
$141k
’20
$87k
’21
$150k
’22
−$64k
’23
−$49k
’24
−$44k
’25
4.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed665554444
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·01001000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $16k → $37k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 95% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Hudson River Music Hall Productions Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Hudson River Music Hall Productions Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 90% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Hudson River Music Hall Productions Inc.

90%
largest funder
97%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 82% · 2020 84% · 2021 80% · 2022 100% · 2023 98% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

95% of Hudson River Music Hall Productions Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $22k that is directly attributable, 93% of it comes from funders outside New York, across 2 states.

NY
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $415k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Hudson River Music Hall Productions Inc has grown faster than half of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−10% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Hudson River Music Hall Productions Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

63%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Hudson River Music Hall Productions Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Hudson River Music Hall Productions Inc?
Hudson River Music Hall Productions Inc (New York) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $436,200 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($394,650). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 95% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Hudson River Music Hall Productions Inc have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $436,200 in grants to Hudson River Music Hall Productions Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Hudson River Music Hall Productions Inc?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $394,650 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Hudson River Music Hall Productions Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hudson River Music Hall Productions →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing