Skip to content

Alaska · Nonprofit

Hospice of Homer

Hospice of Homer (Alaska) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $418,596 to it, the largest being SOUTH PENINSULA HOSPITAL INC ($271,058). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$357k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$419k
Net assets
$487k
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 26%
01What it does

What Hospice of Homer does

Mission

Hospice care and support for terminally ill people and their families. Provide temporary care, loan equipment and supplies to the families of terminally ill. Information, referral; and education services for the community concerning end of life and terminal illness.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Hospice care and support for terminally ill people and their families. Provide temporary care, loan equipment and supplies to the families of terminally ill. Information, referral; and education services for the community concerning end of life and terminal illness.

    $274,097 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $274,097.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($244k) Expenses 100 ($194k) Net assets 100 ($403k)2018 Revenue 69 ($168k) Expenses 98 ($191k) Net assets 94 ($380k)2019 Revenue 65 ($159k) Expenses 79 ($155k) Net assets 75 ($302k)2020 Revenue 124 ($301k) Expenses 87 ($170k) Net assets 110 ($443k)2021 Revenue 98 ($238k) Expenses 93 ($181k) Net assets 124 ($500k)2022 Revenue 113 ($276k) Expenses 104 ($203k) Net assets 142 ($573k)2023 Revenue 111 ($270k) Expenses 174 ($339k) Net assets 125 ($504k)2024 Revenue 146 ($357k) Expenses 192 ($374k) Net assets 121 ($487k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (146)Expenses (192)Net assets (121)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $310k to $504k (+62%).

$403k
$380k
$310k
$504k
$553k
$579k
$512k
$549k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 2% · 2018 2% · 2020 54% · 2021 45% · 2022 51% · 2023 31%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$49k
’17
−$23k
’18
$4k
’19
$132k
’20
$57k
’21
$73k
’22
−$69k
’23
−$17k
’24
8.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820202021202220232024
Listed4488797
Joined·+0·+1+2+3+1
No longer listed·0·1313
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $8k → $53k.

3 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 24% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Hospice of Homer’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Hospice of Homer leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Hospice of Homer.

65%
largest funder
88%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 75% · 2019 100% · 2020 58% · 2021 57% · 2022 99% · 2023 82% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of Hospice of Homer's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of Hospice of Homer's grant income comes from Alaska funders.

AK
CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Alaska out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $100k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Hospice of Homer

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alaska

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 23%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Hospice of Homer: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Hospice of Homer?
Hospice of Homer (Alaska) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $418,596 to it, the largest being SOUTH PENINSULA HOSPITAL INC ($271,058). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Hospice of Homer have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $418,596 in grants to Hospice of Homer, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Hospice of Homer?
SOUTH PENINSULA HOSPITAL INC is the largest funder on record, with $271,058 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Hospice of Homer find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alaska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hospice of Homer →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing