Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

Hoosier Heartland Area Labor Federation AFL-CIO

Hoosier Heartland Area Labor Federation AFL-CIO (Indiana) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $393,095 to it, the largest being AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR AND CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATIONS ($340,625). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$209k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$393k
Net assets
$191k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 30%
01What it does

What Hoosier Heartland Area Labor Federation AFL-CIO does

Mission

Council Labor Unions

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Labor Fest

    $10,778 spent$13,367 earned by the program
    21% of program spending
  2. Golf Outing

    $6,575 spent$11,886 earned by the program
    13% of program spending
  3. Labor Picnic

    $4,725 spent$3,563 earned by the program
    9% of program spending
  4. Program Service Expenses 0, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 1,500 Chapter Awards N.E. Program Service Expenses 14,300, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 15,201 Bowling Program Service Expenses 10,068, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 25,180 Labor Excellence Program Service Expenses 665, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 Softball Tourney Program Service Expenses 954, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 1,199 Holiday Party Program Service Expenses 250, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 Veterans Program Service Expenses 1,070, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 Yard Signs Program Service Expenses 750, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 Democratic Pary Program Service Expenses 1,075, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 Donations

    $29,132 spent$43,080 earned by the program
    57% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $51,210.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($285k) Expenses 100 ($216k) Net assets 100 ($220k)2018 Revenue 101 ($287k) Expenses 113 ($244k) Net assets 120 ($263k)2019 Revenue 132 ($376k) Expenses 140 ($301k) Net assets 154 ($339k)2020 Revenue 59 ($169k) Expenses 99 ($214k) Net assets 134 ($294k)2021 Revenue 102 ($290k) Expenses 113 ($243k) Net assets 155 ($341k)2022 Revenue 115 ($327k) Expenses 160 ($346k) Net assets 147 ($323k)2023 Revenue 84 ($241k) Expenses 131 ($283k) Net assets 128 ($281k)2024 Revenue 77 ($219k) Expenses 122 ($264k) Net assets 107 ($236k)2025 Revenue 73 ($209k) Expenses 117 ($253k) Net assets 87 ($191k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (73)Expenses (117)Net assets (87)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $263k to $339k (+29%).

$220k
$263k
$339k
$294k
$341k
$323k
$281k
$236k
$191k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$69k
’17
$43k
’18
$75k
’19
−$45k
’20
$48k
’21
−$19k
’22
−$42k
’23
−$45k
’24
−$44k
’25
9.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed141311141615151415
Joined·+6+0+3+6+1+4+2+10
No longer listed·72042439
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $45k → $54k.

From the IRS filings of Hoosier Heartland Area Labor Federation AFL-CIO’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Hoosier Heartland Area Labor Federation AFL-CIO leans on a few funders — its largest provides 87% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Hoosier Heartland Area Labor Federation AFL-CIO.

87%
largest funder
98%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 84% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 88% · 2022 76% · 2023 75% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Hoosier Heartland Area Labor Federation AFL-CIO draws 87% of its grant income from funders outside Indiana, across 2 states in all.

IN
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Hoosier Heartland Area Labor Federation AFL-CIO

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

20% of spending goes to programs.

Program 20%Management 80%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Hoosier Heartland Area Labor Federation AFL-CIO: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Hoosier Heartland Area Labor Federation AFL-CIO?
Hoosier Heartland Area Labor Federation AFL-CIO (Indiana) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $393,095 to it, the largest being AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR AND CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATIONS ($340,625). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Hoosier Heartland Area Labor Federation AFL-CIO have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $393,095 in grants to Hoosier Heartland Area Labor Federation AFL-CIO, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Hoosier Heartland Area Labor Federation AFL-CIO?
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR AND CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATIONS is the largest funder on record, with $340,625 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Hoosier Heartland Area Labor Federation AFL-CIO find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hoosier Heartland Area Labor Federation AFL-CIO →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing