Skip to content

Connecticut · Nonprofit

HOOPS AND DREAMS FOUNDATION INC

HOOPS AND DREAMS FOUNDATION INC (Connecticut) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,500 to it, the largest being COLON FAMILY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC ($11,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$206k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$17k
Net assets
$44k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Hoops and Dreams Foundation Inc does

Mission

Our organization's primary purpose is to provide basketball training with instruction on life skills such as educational tips, social skills, career planning, and community involvement and good citizenship.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Basketball camps and life skills coaching

    $170,310 spent$219,688 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $170,310.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($47k) Expenses 100 ($49k) Net assets 100 ($451)2022 Revenue 308 ($145k) Expenses 232 ($113k) Net assets 7193 ($32k)2023 Revenue 287 ($135k) Expenses 280 ($136k) Net assets 6892 ($31k)2024 Revenue 232 ($109k) Expenses 272 ($132k) Net assets 1752 ($8k)2025 Revenue 439 ($206k) Expenses 351 ($170k) Net assets 9721 ($44k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (439)Expenses (351)Net assets (9721)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $8k to $44k (+455%).

$451
$32k
$31k
$8k
$44k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 64%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

101% of HOOPS AND DREAMS FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’21
$32k
’22
−$1k
’23
−$23k
’24
$36k
’25
3.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Frank Oleynick

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $2k → $4k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HOOPS AND DREAMS FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 3 of 4 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HOOPS AND DREAMS FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 67% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

67%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 75% · 2022 60% · 2023 86% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

70% of HOOPS AND DREAMS FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from Connecticut funders.

WI
CT

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Connecticut out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HOOPS AND DREAMS FOUNDATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · top quartile
Months of reserve3.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)45% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like HOOPS AND DREAMS FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
89%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HOOPS AND DREAMS FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HOOPS AND DREAMS FOUNDATION INC?
HOOPS AND DREAMS FOUNDATION INC (Connecticut) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,500 to it, the largest being COLON FAMILY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC ($11,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HOOPS AND DREAMS FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $16,500 in grants to HOOPS AND DREAMS FOUNDATION INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HOOPS AND DREAMS FOUNDATION INC?
COLON FAMILY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $11,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HOOPS AND DREAMS FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hoops and Dreams →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing