Skip to content

Connecticut · Nonprofit

Ball Headz Inc

Ball Headz Inc (Connecticut) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $62,500 to it, the largest being MERIDEN FOUNDATION ($43,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$56k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$63k
Net assets
$39k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 86%
01What it does

What Ball Headz Inc does

Program

  1. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($4k) Expenses 100 ($271) Net assets 100 ($3k)2020 Revenue 460 ($16k) Expenses 2401 ($7k) Net assets 397 ($13k)2021 Revenue 1407 ($49k) Expenses 13976 ($38k) Net assets 749 ($24k)2022 Revenue 2696 ($94k) Expenses 30759 ($83k) Net assets 1090 ($35k)2023 Revenue 3503 ($123k) Expenses 40742 ($110k) Net assets 1467 ($47k)2024 Revenue 3740 ($131k) Expenses 45987 ($125k) Net assets 1661 ($54k)2025 Revenue 1609 ($56k) Expenses 26034 ($71k) Net assets 1221 ($39k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (1609)Expenses (26034)Net assets (1221)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $56k to $40k (−28%).

$4k
$13k
$25k
$39k
$51k
$56k
$40k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Ball Headz Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,261 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$3k
’19
$10k
’20
$11k
’21
$11k
’22
$12k
’23
$6k
’24
−$14k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $3k → $33k.

From the IRS filings of Ball Headz Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Ball Headz Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 69% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

69%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 83% · 2022 100% · 2023 62% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

70% of Ball Headz Inc's grant income comes from Connecticut funders.

CT
MO
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’22
’23
Connecticut out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Ball Headz Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,200 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−25% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)59% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,200 youth development nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Government funding Ball Headz Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $152k on record.

State$152k
22
23
24
25
26
Top programs
  • Pass thru Grant Non-State$152k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Ball Headz Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Ball Headz Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Ball Headz Inc?
Ball Headz Inc (Connecticut) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $62,500 to it, the largest being MERIDEN FOUNDATION ($43,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Ball Headz Inc have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $62,500 in grants to Ball Headz Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Ball Headz Inc?
MERIDEN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $43,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Ball Headz Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ball Headz →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing