Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

HISTORIC ROCKY SPRINGS CHAPEL INC

HISTORIC ROCKY SPRINGS CHAPEL INC (Maryland) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $88,000 to it, the largest being T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($50,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$9k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$88k
Net assets
$258k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 82%
01What it does

What Historic Rocky Springs Chapel Inc does

Mission

Nondenominational Christian Church focused on the historic preservation and interpretation of Rocky Springs Chapel (built 1883) and Rocky Springs School House (built 1839).

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Conducted monthly nondenominational Civil War-style Christian worship services and living history programs to educate the public on historical Christian practices and the impact of faith on American Society during the Civil War era. Maintained a robust prayer ministry and intercessory prayer chain.

    $5,000 spent
    30% of program spending
  2. Preformed preservation and rehabilitation activities on historic Rocky Springs Chapel (built 1882) and Rocky Springs School House (built 1839). Engaged in the documentation, care and preservation of historic artifacts associated with them.

    $9,885 spent
    59% of program spending
  3. Conducted historical research and interpretive activities to educate the public about the history of Rocky Springs Chapel (built 1882) and Rocky Springs School House (1839). Wrote and published the results of that research in the organization's publication, The Historic Rocky Springs Chapel and School House Chronicle, which the organization gives free to the public.

    $1,914 spent
    11% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $16,799.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($48k) Expenses 100 ($19k) Net assets 100 ($260k)2022 Revenue 64 ($30k) Expenses 169 ($32k) Net assets 99 ($259k)2023 Revenue 125 ($60k) Expenses 370 ($70k) Net assets 96 ($249k)2024 Revenue 69 ($33k) Expenses 84 ($16k) Net assets 102 ($266k)2025 Revenue 18 ($9k) Expenses 89 ($17k) Net assets 99 ($258k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (18)Expenses (89)Net assets (99)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $249k to $266k (+7%).

$260k
$259k
$249k
$266k
$258k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of HISTORIC ROCKY SPRINGS CHAPEL INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,623 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$29k
’21
−$1k
’22
−$10k
’23
$17k
’24
−$8k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $3k → $40k.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 57% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HISTORIC ROCKY SPRINGS CHAPEL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HISTORIC ROCKY SPRINGS CHAPEL INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

57% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HISTORIC ROCKY SPRINGS CHAPEL INC.

57%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 75% · 2022 100% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

57% of HISTORIC ROCKY SPRINGS CHAPEL INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $38k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Maryland funders.

MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $50k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HISTORIC ROCKY SPRINGS CHAPEL INC's revenue fell 82% between 2021 and 2025.

Operating margin−91% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−35% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,869 religion nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like HISTORIC ROCKY SPRINGS CHAPEL INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HISTORIC ROCKY SPRINGS CHAPEL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HISTORIC ROCKY SPRINGS CHAPEL INC?
HISTORIC ROCKY SPRINGS CHAPEL INC (Maryland) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $88,000 to it, the largest being T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($50,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HISTORIC ROCKY SPRINGS CHAPEL INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $88,000 in grants to HISTORIC ROCKY SPRINGS CHAPEL INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HISTORIC ROCKY SPRINGS CHAPEL INC?
T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HISTORIC ROCKY SPRINGS CHAPEL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Historic Rocky Springs Chapel →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing