Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

Hilltop Community Childrens Center

Hilltop Community Childrens Center (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $100,314 to it, the largest being THE BIRMINGHAM FOUNDATION ($100,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.1M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$100k
Net assets
$261k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Hilltop Community Childrens Center does

Mission

Our mission is to provide a safe, nurturing, and educational environment for children while their parents are working, in school, or in job training programs.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. We are a PA state licensed facility primarily serving low income working families providing child care for children birth through nine(9). Care is provided Monday through Friday 6:30 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Children are provided with nutritious meals and unparalleled care. We believe in a consistent, developmentally appropriate environment where children can feel safe, explore, and learn through their play. We have attained a PA Keystone Stars Level Four (highest) rating and are accredited by the National Association for the Education of Young Children. We have qualified, trained teachers and nurturing care givers and low child to staff ratios and small group sizes. We emphasize non-violence and nurturing principles. To encourage healthy parenting, we extend parenting support and education services. The Center is a safe haven for children and adults alike. Quality low cost childcare services are provided for an average of 65 children.

    $966,284 spent$967,123 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Hilltop Community Childrens Center is an Early Head Start collaborative for low income eligible families providing additional support for families with infants and toddlers on a daily basis year round.

  3. Hilltop Community Childrens Center is a pre-K contracted program offered through the Board of Public Education serving pre-school children from September through June from 8:30am to 3:00pm which is free to income eligible families.

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $966,284.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($894k) Expenses 100 ($958k) Net assets 100 ($361k)2018 Revenue 107 ($957k) Expenses 97 ($933k) Net assets 107 ($385k)2019 Revenue 112 ($1.0M) Expenses 97 ($929k) Net assets 127 ($458k)2020 Revenue 111 ($992k) Expenses 96 ($920k) Net assets 147 ($531k)2021 Revenue 125 ($1.1M) Expenses 108 ($1.0M) Net assets 169 ($610k)2022 Revenue 148 ($1.3M) Expenses 108 ($1.0M) Net assets 248 ($895k)2023 Revenue 123 ($1.1M) Expenses 121 ($1.2M) Net assets 231 ($832k)2024 Revenue 78 ($699k) Expenses 114 ($1.1M) Net assets 122 ($440k)2025 Revenue 120 ($1.1M) Expenses 131 ($1.3M) Net assets 72 ($261k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (120)Expenses (131)Net assets (72)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $862k to $464k (−46%).

$389k
$412k
$486k
$699k
$660k
$913k
$862k
$464k
$294k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 4% · 2018 5% · 2020 7% · 2021 26% · 2022 17% · 2023 8%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

9% of Hilltop Community Childrens Center’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$63k
’17
$24k
’18
$74k
’19
$72k
’20
$79k
’21
$285k
’22
−$63k
’23
−$392k
’24
−$179k
’25
1.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

April Ohms

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed778878876
Joined·+0+4+2+1+2+2+0+2
No longer listed·03221213
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $0 → $64.

Funder
'17
'18
'20
'21
'22
'23
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Hilltop Community Childrens Center’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 2 of 3 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Hilltop Community Childrens Center leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Hilltop Community Childrens Center's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $314 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Hilltop Community Childrens Center's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Operating margin−17% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Hilltop Community Childrens Center

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 23%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Hilltop Community Childrens Center: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Hilltop Community Childrens Center?
Hilltop Community Childrens Center (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $100,314 to it, the largest being THE BIRMINGHAM FOUNDATION ($100,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Hilltop Community Childrens Center have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $100,314 in grants to Hilltop Community Childrens Center, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Hilltop Community Childrens Center?
THE BIRMINGHAM FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Hilltop Community Childrens Center find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hilltop Community Childrens Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing