Skip to content

Idaho · Nonprofit

Heritage Community Charter School Inc

Heritage Community Charter School Inc (Idaho) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,968 to it, the largest being POWER FOUNDATION INC ($3,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$5.5M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$8k
Net assets
$1.9M
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Heritage Community Charter School Inc does

Mission

Public Education.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The school is an independent state-funded public charter school governed under Title 33, Chapter 52 of Idaho Code. It provides innovative educational curricula within the public school system but independent from the traditional structure. Virtually all revenues and expenses relate to this single program service.

    $5,218,014 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $5,218,014.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.5M) Expenses 100 ($3.1M) Net assets 100 ($139k)2018 Revenue 103 ($3.6M) Expenses 119 ($3.7M) Net assets 6 ($8k)2019 Revenue 107 ($3.8M) Expenses 116 ($3.7M) Net assets 76 ($106k)2020 Revenue 118 ($4.1M) Expenses 115 ($3.6M) Net assets 443 ($616k)2021 Revenue 125 ($4.4M) Expenses 138 ($4.4M) Net assets 491 ($683k)2022 Revenue 132 ($4.7M) Expenses 123 ($3.9M) Net assets 1052 ($1.5M)2023 Revenue 145 ($5.1M) Expenses 157 ($4.9M) Net assets 1167 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 165 ($5.8M) Expenses 178 ($5.6M) Net assets 1319 ($1.8M)2025 Revenue 158 ($5.5M) Expenses 175 ($5.5M) Net assets 1348 ($1.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (158)Expenses (175)Net assets (1348)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $1.6M to $8.1M (+401%).

$1.6M
$8.1M
$8.5M
$8.9M
$10M
$11M
$11M
$11M
$11M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 94% · 2018 93% · 2019 91% · 2020 99% · 2021 99% · 2022 99% · 2023 97% · 2024 96% · 2025 96%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of Heritage Community Charter School Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,360 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$370k
’17
−$131k
’18
$98k
’19
$510k
’20
$31k
’21
$778k
’22
$160k
’23
$211k
’24
$40k
’25
8.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Mark Wendelsdorf

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed766676765
Joined·+0+1+2+1+1+2+2+1
No longer listed·11202132
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $1k → $140.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Heritage Community Charter School Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Heritage Community Charter School Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

38%
largest funder
93%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 88% · 2021 79% · 2022 81% · 2023 64% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

68% of Heritage Community Charter School Inc's grant income comes from Idaho funders.

ID
MN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Idaho out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $568 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Heritage Community Charter School Inc holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 9,615 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve8.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,615 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Heritage Community Charter School Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Idaho

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Heritage Community Charter School Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Heritage Community Charter School Inc?
Heritage Community Charter School Inc (Idaho) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,968 to it, the largest being POWER FOUNDATION INC ($3,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Heritage Community Charter School Inc have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $7,968 in grants to Heritage Community Charter School Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Heritage Community Charter School Inc?
POWER FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $3,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Heritage Community Charter School Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Idaho. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Heritage Community Charter School →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing