Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

HERITAGE ACADEMY BETH MORASHA INC

HERITAGE ACADEMY BETH MORASHA INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $406,151 to it, the largest being THE HAROLD GRINSPOON FOUNDATION ($244,593). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$224k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$406k
Net assets
$888k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 31%
01What it does

What Heritage Academy Beth Morasha Inc does

Mission

Heritage academy's mission is to provide students k-8 an excellent secular and judaic education through a challenging, nurturing, and enriching environment. Teaching from a traditional jewish viewpoint, in an open and inclusive setting, we welcome all jewish families across the spectrum of observance. Our students acquire the skills they need to be self-confident learners and independent thinkers who develop and understanding of their identity as active jewish citizens in our complex society.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide a dual-curriculum education including both secular and judaic studies. The school was closed during the year ended august 31, 2018 and is currently on hiatus due to lack of enrollment. The board is examining options to continue as a school.

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($196k) Expenses 100 ($258k) Net assets 100 ($19k)2019 Revenue 113 ($220k) Expenses 17 ($45k) Net assets 1047 ($194k)2020 Revenue 87 ($170k) Expenses 6 ($16k) Net assets 1877 ($348k)2021 Revenue 91 ($178k) Expenses 19 ($48k) Net assets 2576 ($478k)2022 Revenue 8 ($16k) Expenses 0 ($0) Net assets 2661 ($494k)2023 Revenue 87 ($171k) Expenses 0 ($0) Net assets 3583 ($665k)2024 Revenue 114 ($224k) Expenses 0 ($0) Net assets 4789 ($888k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (114)Expenses (0)Net assets (4789)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $665k to $888k (+34%).

$395k
$345k
$348k
$478k
$494k
$665k
$888k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$62k
’18
$176k
’19
$154k
’20
$130k
’21
$16k
’22
$171k
’23
$224k
’24
37
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed11121212664
Joined·+3+0+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·201602
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2020: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $248k → $40k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
total
funders
2
2
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HERITAGE ACADEMY BETH MORASHA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HERITAGE ACADEMY BETH MORASHA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 60% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HERITAGE ACADEMY BETH MORASHA INC.

60%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 90% · 2018 56% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of HERITAGE ACADEMY BETH MORASHA INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $162k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like HERITAGE ACADEMY BETH MORASHA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

0% of spending goes to programs.

Program 0%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HERITAGE ACADEMY BETH MORASHA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HERITAGE ACADEMY BETH MORASHA INC?
HERITAGE ACADEMY BETH MORASHA INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $406,151 to it, the largest being THE HAROLD GRINSPOON FOUNDATION ($244,593). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HERITAGE ACADEMY BETH MORASHA INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $406,151 in grants to HERITAGE ACADEMY BETH MORASHA INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HERITAGE ACADEMY BETH MORASHA INC?
THE HAROLD GRINSPOON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $244,593 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HERITAGE ACADEMY BETH MORASHA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Heritage Academy Beth Morasha →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing