Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

HELLFIGHTERS YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC

HELLFIGHTERS YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $600 to it, the largest being JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION ($600). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$101k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$600
Net assets
$26k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Hellfighters Youth Development Inc does

Mission

To provide a competitive, impactful and affordable baseball experience for young people in the Harlem New York area. And to teach young people to play the game of baseball with camaraderie, sound fundamentals, and pride in their community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Provided high quality baseball instruction and access to competitive league and tournament play for participating youth.

    $111,360 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $111,360.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($80k) Expenses 100 ($62k) Net assets 100 ($29k)2023 Revenue 123 ($99k) Expenses 137 ($84k) Net assets 150 ($44k)2024 Revenue 124 ($99k) Expenses 174 ($107k) Net assets 124 ($36k)2025 Revenue 126 ($101k) Expenses 181 ($111k) Net assets 89 ($26k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (126)Expenses (181)Net assets (89)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $29k to $44k (+50%).

$29k
$44k
$36k
$26k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

21% of HELLFIGHTERS YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$18k
’22
$15k
’23
−$8k
’24
−$10k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $500 → $100.

Funder
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of HELLFIGHTERS YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of HELLFIGHTERS YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HELLFIGHTERS YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC has grown faster than half of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−10% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like HELLFIGHTERS YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HELLFIGHTERS YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HELLFIGHTERS YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC?
HELLFIGHTERS YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC (New York) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $600 to it, the largest being JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION ($600). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HELLFIGHTERS YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $600 in grants to HELLFIGHTERS YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HELLFIGHTERS YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC?
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $600 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HELLFIGHTERS YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hellfighters Youth Development →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing