Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

HEALING REINS OF KENTUCKY INC

HEALING REINS OF KENTUCKY INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $59,948 to it, the largest being THE INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($17,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$272k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$60k
Net assets
$323k
3/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Healing Reins of Kentucky Inc does

Mission

To assist individuals with special needs in meeting their full potential through interaction with horses.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Healing Reins of Kentucky Inc., conducted several equine assisted service programs throughout 2025 that benefited numerous individuals through various interactions with horses. Therapeutic horsemanship continued to be the largest program offered to clients. During 2025, approximately 510 lessons were provided to 26 individuals. Many other interactions were provided as well, totaling 1000 individuals served in 2025. 9 events were conducted at healing reins and 21 others were provided through the mobile experience. Healing reins conducted the mobile experience program in 2025 where we travel to other organizations, events and businesses in the community to promote healing reins and provide equine assisted services to those who may not be able to come to a healing reins facility.

    $126,387 spent$144,458 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $126,387.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($220k) Expenses 100 ($116k) Net assets 100 ($165k)2020 Revenue 39 ($85k) Expenses 85 ($98k) Net assets 92 ($152k)2021 Revenue 73 ($159k) Expenses 109 ($127k) Net assets 111 ($184k)2022 Revenue 79 ($174k) Expenses 118 ($137k) Net assets 134 ($221k)2023 Revenue 99 ($217k) Expenses 132 ($153k) Net assets 172 ($284k)2024 Revenue 124 ($272k) Expenses 201 ($233k) Net assets 195 ($323k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (124)Expenses (201)Net assets (195)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $242k to $298k (+23%).

$178k
$163k
$195k
$242k
$298k
$339k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 0% · 2020 10% · 2021 6% · 2022 0% · 2023 21% · 2024 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

45% of HEALING REINS OF KENTUCKY INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,932 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$103k
’19
−$14k
’20
$32k
’21
$37k
’22
$63k
’23
$38k
’24
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Shanda Dixon

President / Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201920202021202220232024
Listed131111121110
Joined·+0+0+1+1+3
No longer listed·20024
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base narrowed from 4 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $16k → $2k.

4 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 57% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HEALING REINS OF KENTUCKY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HEALING REINS OF KENTUCKY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 29% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

67% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HEALING REINS OF KENTUCKY INC.

29%
largest funder
56%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 37% · 2022 92% · 2023 94% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

57% of HEALING REINS OF KENTUCKY INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $26k that is directly attributable, 75% of it comes from funders outside Kentucky, across 5 states.

WI
IN
KY
MD
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $34k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HEALING REINS OF KENTUCKY INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 13,769 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · above the median
Months of reserve13.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,769 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like HEALING REINS OF KENTUCKY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

54% of spending goes to programs.

Program 54%Management 29%Fundraising 17%

Governance

10
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

67%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

KY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HEALING REINS OF KENTUCKY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HEALING REINS OF KENTUCKY INC?
HEALING REINS OF KENTUCKY INC (Kentucky) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $59,948 to it, the largest being THE INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($17,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HEALING REINS OF KENTUCKY INC have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $59,948 in grants to HEALING REINS OF KENTUCKY INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HEALING REINS OF KENTUCKY INC?
THE INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $17,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HEALING REINS OF KENTUCKY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Healing Reins of Kentucky →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing