Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

HAWKING STEAM CHARTER SCHOOLS

HAWKING STEAM CHARTER SCHOOLS (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $210,301 to it, the largest being GIRARD FOUNDATION ($194,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$29M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$210k
Net assets
$25M
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Hawking Steam Charter Schools does

Mission

Hawking steam charter school prepares students for college and career readiness through an integrated project-based steam curriculum that includes social-emotional awareness.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Operation of a public charter school with an integrated project-based steam curriculum. During the 2024-25 school year, the school served approximately 1,321 students in grades tk to 8. Hawking steam charter school's vision is to ensure that our students are engaged in discovery, exploration, and problem-solving through rigorous project based learning activities, aligned to the common core state standards ("ccss") and the next generation science standards ("ngss") that are steam- based. We strive to develop our students' academic, social, and emotional knowledge so they may engage in public discussions, presentations and pursue steam-focused careers.

    $22,547,907 spent$16,172 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $22,547,907.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($7.7M) Expenses 100 ($6.2M) Net assets 100 ($5.6M)2018 Revenue 112 ($8.7M) Expenses 128 ($7.9M) Net assets 114 ($6.4M)2019 Revenue 140 ($11M) Expenses 160 ($9.8M) Net assets 132 ($7.4M)2020 Revenue 189 ($15M) Expenses 272 ($17M) Net assets 93 ($5.2M)2021 Revenue 234 ($18M) Expenses 277 ($17M) Net assets 111 ($6.3M)2022 Revenue 243 ($19M) Expenses 326 ($20M) Net assets 89 ($5.0M)2023 Revenue 303 ($23M) Expenses 302 ($19M) Net assets 314 ($18M)2024 Revenue 313 ($24M) Expenses 350 ($22M) Net assets 357 ($20M)2025 Revenue 376 ($29M) Expenses 398 ($24M) Net assets 443 ($25M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (376)Expenses (398)Net assets (443)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $7.9M to $86M (+998%).

$6.7M
$7.6M
$7.9M
$86M
$88M
$87M
$68M
$70M
$74M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 98% · 2018 98% · 2019 98% · 2020 98% · 2021 99% · 2022 99% · 2023 98% · 2024 96% · 2025 91%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

92% of HAWKING STEAM CHARTER SCHOOLS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,251 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.6M
’17
$799k
’18
$974k
’19
−$2.2M
’20
$1.0M
’21
−$1.3M
’22
$4.9M
’23
$2.7M
’24
$4.6M
’25
14
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Lorena Chavez

Executive director

Board chair

Emily Acosta-Thompson

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed576776101211
Joined·+2+2+2+1+1+5+4+1
No longer listed·03112122
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $175k → $20k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
$15k
funders
2
2
1
2

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HAWKING STEAM CHARTER SCHOOLS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HAWKING STEAM CHARTER SCHOOLS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 92% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

92%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 98% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

93% of HAWKING STEAM CHARTER SCHOOLS's grant income comes from California funders.

IL
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $801 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HAWKING STEAM CHARTER SCHOOLS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,758 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin16% · top quartile
Months of reserve14.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,758 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like HAWKING STEAM CHARTER SCHOOLS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Hscs Facilities LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HAWKING STEAM CHARTER SCHOOLS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HAWKING STEAM CHARTER SCHOOLS?
HAWKING STEAM CHARTER SCHOOLS (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $210,301 to it, the largest being GIRARD FOUNDATION ($194,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HAWKING STEAM CHARTER SCHOOLS have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $210,301 in grants to HAWKING STEAM CHARTER SCHOOLS, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HAWKING STEAM CHARTER SCHOOLS?
GIRARD FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $194,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HAWKING STEAM CHARTER SCHOOLS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hawking Steam Charter Schools →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing