Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

HAVEN MINISTRIES

HAVEN MINISTRIES (Colorado) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $22,000 to it, the largest being The Stauffer Family Foundation ($20,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$249k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$22k
Net assets
$120k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Haven Ministries does

Mission

Ministry to evangelize and desciple those in non-christian religions

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Taught and ministered to those involved in non christian religions and new age movements. Our ministering staff spoke at over 25 churches,and at several mormon events and ministered about 75 times at different colleges also taught at a bible college and participated in the peoples fair in denver, colorado with several different missionaries. Participated in an ovewrseas mission trips to europe, asia, and africa. We held many bible study groups and challenged enumerable individuals in homes,coffee shops, planes, buses and other unique places, such as malls. Many of the interactions involved atheists,hindus, buddhists, hare krishna's and other non christians.

    $207,147 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $207,147.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($190k) Expenses 100 ($181k) Net assets 100 ($56k)2018 Revenue 102 ($194k) Expenses 108 ($197k) Net assets 95 ($53k)2019 Revenue 108 ($205k) Expenses 110 ($200k) Net assets 105 ($58k)2020 Revenue 105 ($199k) Expenses 93 ($169k) Net assets 159 ($88k)2021 Revenue 117 ($223k) Expenses 105 ($190k) Net assets 217 ($121k)2022 Revenue 122 ($232k) Expenses 141 ($257k) Net assets 173 ($96k)2023 Revenue 122 ($233k) Expenses 123 ($224k) Net assets 188 ($105k)2024 Revenue 107 ($204k) Expenses 116 ($211k) Net assets 176 ($98k)2025 Revenue 131 ($249k) Expenses 125 ($227k) Net assets 215 ($120k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (131)Expenses (125)Net assets (215)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $88k to $121k (+37%).

$56k
$53k
$58k
$88k
$121k
$96k
$105k
$98k
$120k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of HAVEN MINISTRIES’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,342 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$8k
’17
−$3k
’18
$5k
’19
$30k
’20
$33k
’21
−$25k
’22
$9k
’23
−$7k
’24
$21k
’25
6.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed888888888
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $1k → $10k.

Funder
'20
'21
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of HAVEN MINISTRIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HAVEN MINISTRIES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

HAVEN MINISTRIES draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Colorado, across 2 states in all.

DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HAVEN MINISTRIES runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,850 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve6.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,850 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like HAVEN MINISTRIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 7%Fundraising 1%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

86%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HAVEN MINISTRIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HAVEN MINISTRIES?
HAVEN MINISTRIES (Colorado) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $22,000 to it, the largest being The Stauffer Family Foundation ($20,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HAVEN MINISTRIES have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $22,000 in grants to HAVEN MINISTRIES, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HAVEN MINISTRIES?
The Stauffer Family Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HAVEN MINISTRIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Haven Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing